Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Drs. help! Swollen salivary gland/possible HIV exposure.

On 6/20/13 I had a threesome with this girl that my friend had been seeing 1mth. He met her on adult friend finder. Long story short,I had unprotected oral sex with the girl & she put my penis in her mouth right after his. I had protected vaginal/anal sex with the her. My friend had unprotected oral/vaginal/anal sex with the her & was flaccid. 1wk after I went to urgent care for a bladder infection. I mentioned I had a sensation in my penis & felt it was discharging, but I never saw it. He tested me for bladder infection/Gonorrhea/chlamydia/HIV. Results were Neg. At 1mth after the sex I got congested/cough/sneezing/fatigued. Unaware of fever. On the 7th day of the cold, I was mowing the grass & noticed slight pain under my jaw. I noticed a lump under my right jaw where my submandibular is located. It's noticeable, doesn't really hurt, but gives off a slight pain. After having the lump for 3 weeks, I saw my GP who said my ENT looked clear but my nose showed slight allergies. She said the lump was a lymph node. About this time my friend had a physical & Neg HIV test. I still worry he may be in a window period and he precum in her mouth before she put my penis in her mouth. 2wks later I saw a ENT who scoped my throat & said my lingual tonsil was inflamed & prescribed me 2wks of Augmentin. I finished the meds & still have the lump.It's sore after massaging & warm compresses.  I just had a ultrasound & the Rad. said my lymph nodes & salivary glands appear normal, but the tech doing the US said my submandibular was swollen.I just got over another week long cold.
-Could she have transferred his precum into my penis with her mouth & gave me HIV if he's in a window period? Please help!
8 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

I'm happy to reinforce and expand upon the accurate replies you had on the community forum. This was a zero risk exposure for HIV.  First, oral sex is virtually risk free.  Second, your friend's negative HIV test about a month after the threesome event is highly reliable; the statistical chance he was in a window period that long after your exposure is virtually zero.  Third, even if there were a possibility he were infected, the amount of his secretions to which you could have been exposed (i.e. after dilution in the woman's mouth) almost certainly could not have transmitted HIV.  Finally, your symptoms are not at all suggestive of a new HIV infection.  Both the nature of the symptoms (cold symptoms, a single possibly inflamed lymph node) and their timing (ARS symptoms always start within 2 weeks) are wrong.

My advice is that you have an HIV test.  Not because I believe there is any signficant risk; only because you're nervous and usually a negative test is stronger reassurance than anything an expert can judge based on probability and statistics.  Enough time has passed for highly reliable antibody testing; or for 100% conclusive proof if you have a duo ("4th generation") blood test for both HIV antibody and p24 antigen.

I'll be happy to comment further if and when you have been tested and would like to post the result.  But since a definitive answer is so readily available, I won't participate in speculation.  Stay mellow as you wait to be tested; you can definitely expect a negative result.  I'm sure nobody has ever caught HIV in the sort of circumstances you have described, and you're not going to be the first.

I hope this has helped. Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I submitted this an hour ago and paid for your service.  Can you please reply to my question.  I'm very anxious.
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Patience, patience.  The moderators are not on call 24/7.  Questions usually are answered within 8 hours and always by 24 hours.
Avatar universal
Thank you sir.  That's reassuring.  I appreciate you having a forum like this for us who are hypochondriacs.  Thanks again.  I'll be sure to post the result. God Bless!
Avatar universal
Your reply was reassuring, but I figured I'd elaborate more about my symptoms. A lot of sites say acute HIV attacks salivary glands. Below is what worries me.
-6/20/13 sexual contact or exposure
-7/20/13 got a cold/mild flu (congested, dry Cough, fatigue, sore throat
-7/27/13 due to pain/discomfort, noticed a swollen salivary gland under my right jawline while eating.
-8/23/13 developed a cold (dry cough and very congested)
-Present still have lump/swollen salivary gland. Intermittently when swallowing my submandibular and paratid produce pain and intermittently produce a dull ache.  

Could this salivary issue be HIV?
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I said I won't speculate when a clear answer is readily available.  But your symptoms are not at all suggestive of HIV.

Other than reporting a test result, any further comments or questions will be deleted without reply.
Avatar universal
Just got my test results back and it is negative at the 3 month mark!
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
As expected -- but congratulations.  Take care and stay safe.
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.