Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Estimation of risk

hello doctor,

i visited a strip club and a lap dancer performed a dance for me totally naked.Then she pulled out my genitals and rubbed her private area for seconds in my naked genitals without inserting.Then she gave me a handjob.Do you think i put myself at risk from this incident?

thanks a lot
3 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There is no risk of HIV from such exposure -- even if the lap dancer had HIV, but she probably didn't.  There might have been some small, theoretical risk of genital herpes or HPV from non-pentrating genital exposure, but too low to worry about, especially with such brief exposure.  Hand jobs don't transmit HIV or any STD, ever.

Don't worry about it.  You're not at risk for anything.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
This was the exact same thing i basically wanted to ask you on my other post. girl rubbed her vagina for less than a minute and there was no inserting whatso ever.

So based off what you told this gentleman, i shall use the same advice.
Avatar universal
A related discussion, sir please comment on this was started.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.