Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Extremely worried

I recently had an encounter with a female prostitute. Before the encounter i asked her multiple times if she had hiv/aids, she repeatedly said no. She also said she has four kids. I wore a condom during both oral and vaginal sex. The next day i freaked out, found the condom, and filled it with water. There were no leaks and no water was squirting out of tiny holes. Long story short, the condom stayed on and intact the entire time i was with her. This is also my first and only encounter of this sort. However the condom did happen to cover one testicle very tightly during the encounter and i smelled a fecal scent when we were finished(did not have anal). I am freaking out that i have hiv/ aids since prostitutes are not people i trust and there's a good chance she had hiv/aids. What are my chances of getting Hiv/aids in this situation? i also heard that its very rare to get hiv/aids on single sexual encounter, is that true? what other STDs am i at risk for and what tests should i get done? the reason i am so worried about other stds is because its been two days and i have swollen lymph noides, frequent urge to urinate with a white discharge and my rectum a weird feeling to it with some strange bowel movements. Is this an STD and how could i have gotten it with a condom on? Should i go to the doctor now or wait to get tested? Very worried.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum.  I have read your other 2 posts on the HIV Prevention community and totally agree with the information provided.  The exposure you describe is zero risk for  HIV. Condom protected sex is safe sex.  Your condom remained intact.  You do not need HIV testing for any medical reasons.  

As for other STDs, again, condom protected sex pretty much means you did not get an STD from this exposure.  So what could be going on?  Well , you may have had an STD that you were unaware of before you had the exposure you mention and not noticed it.  Alternatively, sometimes after an exposure that, in retrospect, one wishes they had not had, persons tend to examine themselves and be far more attuned to genital sensations than in periods when they are not concerned.  This in turns leads to noticing what turn out to be normal sensations, including the small amount of normal urethral discharge than men can have from time to time, that might have been not noticed or ignored at other times.  Perhaps this was a contributor to your situation.  

So, what to do.  Go to your local STD clink or doctor and get checked.  The STDs that cause penile discharge are NGU, chlamydia and gonorrhea.  Ask to be tested for these.  My bet is that the tests will be negative.  

Hope this comment helps.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Dr. Hook,
       One more question, i was reading about BV and the smell it causes, which may very well have been the smell i described in my original question. So is there any chance that any STD, HIV, or BV virus could have seaped into my anus while she was on top which was only for about 1 minute. And for futur knowledge, what STDs can be transmitted through skin to skin contact.
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
BV is not an STD and is not transmitted to men.

The STDs transmitted by direct skin-to-skin contact are syphilsi, herpes and chancroid.  If you got any of these you would get skin lesions (ulcers) at the site of exposure.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Also doctor, if i do test positive for one of those STDs, am i likly to have HIV since they were able to get through a intact condom?
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No!  This is my last reply.  time for both you and I to move on from here.  EWH
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.