Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV Risk

Hello Dr.

In early Feb. I began dating a girl and practiced safe sex with her. We had the "std" talk, if you will, and she said she has had sex with 10 males and that some were one night mistakes. She said she had been tested occassionally, but not after a few of her encounters. My concern stems from the fact that I performed oral sex on her many times once I became comfortable (very stupid, I know).

We broke up in May and I just had an oraquik test performed on June 24th, which was negative. Unfortunately, I do not remember exactly when I began performing oral sex, so it is tough to say that it has been 3 months. I know for a fact that it has been since at least May 1 (this is being extra cautious) since I did because thats when we broke up so it was obviously sometime before that. What worries me is that my partner frequently complained of being tired for no reason and body aches, which in my mind (though probably a result of my fear) are signss of HIV.

To make things worse, the nurse at the testing center said that I had to wait 6 months for an accurate result because of HIV type 2, which "usually takes 6 months." I have always gone by 3 months, but is this a new finding? And going by May 1st, I suppose I was 55 days (again, a safe guess) past last exposure. Also, at my routine checkup I got bloodwork done and my doctor said my bloodcount looked "fairly reasonable" (he did not know of my HIV concern-just routine bloodwork) This isn't very reassuring since I believe HIV affects bloodcount? I am 21 and I would think my bloodcount would be great???

Should I go with this test and say conclusive? I am dating a new woman now and I cannot sleep with the thought that I could give HIV to her. At one point can I move on? Perhaps wait until August? Thank you so much for your time.
3 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You are at virtually no risk for your exposures to your previous partner.  For starters, the odds that she had HIV are less than 1 in 1000 if she was a heterosexual woman who does not use drugs in the U.S.  Her symptoms are non-specific and irrelevant.  The quoted figure for HIV risk, if one has oral sex with an infected partner is less than 1 in 10,000 and, in my estimation that is too high. Some experts state there is no risk at all from oral sex.  Neither of us on this site have ever seen or reading the medical literature of a convincing instance in which HIV was passed by oral sex. We do not even recommend routine testing following oral exposures except for our clients' peace of mind.

As far as the information the nurse gave you, this is incorrect.  Current tests for HIV detect virtually al infections by 8 weeks following exposure. In the past it sometimes took as long as 12 weeks for tests to become positive but the tests have gotten even better in the past two years and thus you can have confidence in your 8 week results and, in my opinion, really do not need further testing at all.

I think it is past time for you to move on from these concerns.  Hope this comment is helpful to you.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you Dr. Does the "fairly reasonable" blood count comment concern you at all? I know that isn't really specific in any way, but would this be affected even if I was HIV positive? Thank you.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No.  There really is no meaningful information to be ascertained from a blood test.  RAther than that, I repeat, realize that your risk is very, very low.  You have nothing to worry about and need to move on from these unfounded concerns.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.