Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV infection from kiss.

Dear Doctors,

I am so worried about my HIV status, right now. Last week, I went out to the pub and met a new gay friend from New York. I do not know his HIV status. Then, of course, we got drunk and we kissed for 3 times. He said that he just had sex 3 hours ago before kissing me. The first time, he inserted his tongue into my mouth, but I did not do anything more. No tongue associated other two, just open mouth kissing. Our 3 kisses were just for short periods, let s say, less than 3 to 4 seconds in each time. We did not have any kinds of sex, just those 3 short, light, open mouth kisses. This week, I got very serious diarrhea and sort of fever, so that is why I am so worried about my HIV status. Are there any risks for HIV infections from those situation. I am going to get tested, HIV PCR test, next weeks when it is 2 weeks after exposure to the risk to ensure that I am not infected by HIV. Moreover, I am going to have Antibody test when it become 4,6,12 weeks as well. Of course, you advise is needed. Thank you very much for you answer in advance.

Best regards,
Beepollen
8 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

You had accurate replies on the community forum, including quotes from responses Dr. Hook and I have given on this forum.  HIV is not known to be transmitted by kissing.  Also, your symptoms do not suggest HIV; new HIV infections do not cause diarrhea s the main symptom.

I really don't recommend all the testing you mention.  For reassurance, a single duo test (for both HIV antibody and p24 antigen) at 4 weeks would prove you did not catch HIV; or a single antibody test at 6-8 weeks.  If you really can't stand waiting, you could have two duo tests -- one at 2 and another at 4 weeks.  For more information about time to reliable HIV testing, see the thread linked below:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1704700

In the meantime, do your best not to worry.  You can be sure you did not catch HIV.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your advise. I am going to follow your suggestions.
Avatar universal
Dear Dr.Handsfield,

I have tried to find the place where I can have the Duo test in my city but I could not find one. What we have here are just Antibody test and PCR test as I have mentioned.

What is the best way that I can do for this situation?

Thank you very much.

Best regards,
Beepollen
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Keep asking. The state or local health department may have answers; or find one of the online STD/HIV testing services.
Avatar universal
I am going to keep asking, then.

Thank you very much...
Avatar universal
Dear Dr.Handsfield,

According to your medical advise, I got negative result from Rapid Duo test today and I am going to have another test next 4 weeks. How many percents that I can trust this negative result in 2 weeks? Thank you very much.

All the very best,
Beepollen
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
A negative duo test at 2 weeks probably is aorund 90-95% reliable.  As I said originally, you really didn't need any testing at all, but if you do it again, you can still expect a negative result.  Feel free to return once more to post one more test result -- but only one.
Avatar universal
Dear Dr.Handsfield,

Many many thanks for your supports.

All the very best,
Beepollen
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.