Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV positive?

I had a possible exposure with a girl of unknown status one night. I used a condom every time we had intercourse. Had to stop multiple times b/c of erection issues. I understand condom use means "protection", but is there a chance that when you become flaccid that you can still become infected even if the condom stays on. I had a negative antibody at 65 days. The problem now arises that my current partner now presented with a fever and bruising on her arms and legs 5 days after intercourse. Still has the fever and is having night sweats.But she also had been drinking for 2 days before the bruises started and long time user of nsaids.  The fever is unexplainable. Im thinking infection. No rash, just bruising. It is now 4.5 months after my initial exposure risk and I just got tested 2 days ago b/c of the symptoms she(my partner now) has come down with. but no results yet. Do you think her symptoms are related or could this be something else. Do you typically see bruising after contracting? I know 12 weeks for accurate test, but do you think i am at high risk for a positive result?
9 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

The HIV antibody tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed.  As long as testing is done sufficiently long after exposure -- and 2+ months is indeed long enough -- the test results overrule all other consierations.  Your negative result shows you did not catch HIV, regardless of the exposure and regarldess of whether or not your partner has HIV.

In any case, an illness with bruising and fever is not particularly suspicious of a new HIV infection.  And even it is due to HIV, it would mean she caught the virus 1-2 weeks before onset of her symptoms -- i.e. a long time after your exposure to her.

So you can definitely expect your repeat test to also be negative.  Let me know when you have the result, and stay mellow while you wait for it.

Regards--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Dr H, i hope i wasnt confusing in the initial post. The person who I had a one night stand with is not my current partner. My current partner is now having the symptoms. If she had put some of my ejaculation in her mouth after using her hand on me, this puts her at risk, correct? This separate incident happened about a month prior to her symptoms. I am sorry for the bothering questions, but her symptoms really concern me and my fear is that it would be highly coincidental for the symptoms to be anything else but from me.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
OK; got it.  Sorry I misunderstood.  But your previous HIV test result remains reliable, and you can remain confident you haven't infected your wife.

I hope and assume your wife is getting professional care for her illness; the combination of fever with bruising can be qutie serious.  But HIV is not a common cause of such illnesses.

As I said, I'll be happy to comment one last time if you want to report your HIV test result (and your wife's, if her doctor recommends testing for it).  You can continue to expect the results to be negative.
Avatar universal
Hopefully you can answer one more question for me and then I will stop until my results are back. On July 20th(8.5 weeks post exposure), I came down with sore throat and sores on my palate. July 25th I was tested for HIV antibodies. Would these be likely to show up on the test if these symptoms truly were related to HIV? And to answer above related to her bruising, she did see her PMD and she is worried about her platelets which were in the normal-low range. Thats why Im concerned about some associated HIV-related thrombocytopenia. Thank you for your help
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This doesn't change my opinion or advice.  Although HIV can cause thrombocytopenia, it is rare; other causes of low platelet counts are much more frequent than HIV.

As I said, no more speculating.  HIV results only, please.
Avatar universal
Her bloodwork back today states platelet count of 170,000 and wbc of 4. Absolute lymph's 0.6 and neutrophil count is 76. Doc, is this an indication of HIV. Also I forgot to add symptoms of night sweats. PLEASE answer. its taking too long for my antibody test to come back
Avatar universal
Could a new infection affect someone this badly??
Avatar universal
my results came back negative. thank you so much for helping in a time of crisis.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Even before your test result, I would have continued to reassure you.  There is nothing in your wife's symptoms that implicates HIV.  In any case, your test result proves it's not an issue.

That will end this thread.  Take care.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.