Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV risk, CD4, CD8

hi... Seven months ago i was in a low risk situation(been with a girl once, used condom at some point, by that i mean the condom could have been broken and I'm not sure. I didn’t do anything else just a brief veginal sex with no ejaculation) After 2 weeks I had palpitations and lost my appetite for awhile. I had no other symptoms except I have mucus in my throat and now I feel depressed...I have done all the STDs including HIV, 2 weeks after the exposure and they were all negative....I'm so stressed and depressed now and i'm so scared of doing the HIV  test again...Instead last month I have done CD4+CD8 test and the results were(WBC 5900/ul, CD4 38% Absolute CD4 833/ul ,Cd8 25%, CD4/Cd8 1.5) I have done the same test again just yesterday and the results were( WBC 7100/ul, CD4 46% Absolute CD4 1923/u,CD8 20%, CD4/CD8 2.3).....................How can my Absolute count of CD4 from this month is so much more than previous month? I know that the test can vary but not this much!!! Is It possible that the lab made a mistake this time?....IS THIS NORMAL? Considering the CD4 percentage is 46%? I wasn't sick or anything this time!...Why the CD4 Absolute count is not proportional to it percentage this time?  I'm a 22year old male and have a healthy background .Also does this indicate lymphoma? I figured…Knowing that I am positive can only make me sick in mind…so I like to just check out my immune system status…I have been with a girl only once in my life and I don't have an intimacy with anyone so I don’t put anybody at risk     Help me please!!! Thank u all so   much
6 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
My goodness.  You post is a model of illogical thinking about your situation.   You are concerned about HIV despite the FACT that your exposure is very low risk.  As a result, you are frightened about the possibility of being tested for HIV.  Please get over your fear of HIV testing.  Testing does not give a person HIV but it does give them the power to know what is going on and whether or not they have the infection.  Most tests are negative and if you were so unfortunate as to have HIV (most unlikely in your case), the test would allow you to seek treatment sooner.  There is no reason to delay or avoid HIV testing.

You however, instead of confronting the issue directly are approaching it indirectly, obtaining CD4 counts which are non-specific and can b e abnormal for an enormous number of reasons.  The good news for you is that your CD4 counts have now been normal twice.  In your situation, in terms of HIV, that they fluctuate is meaningless, unimportant and irrelevant.  What you need is to address your concerns with an HIV test.  I am confident that will be negative as well.  Please don’t waste your money on further non-specific testing.  EWH
Avatar universal
Dr. in my case... If i was positive wouldn't it show some abnormal results after 7 months...Also i heard that as soon as someone get infected the CD8 counte will go up! is this correct?  thank alot
Avatar universal
Dr. in my case... If i was positive wouldn't it show some abnormal results after 7 months...Also i heard that as soon as someone get infected the CD8 counte will go up! is this correct?  thank alot
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Not necessarily. As I said before if you want an HIV test, get one,  Do not approach this issue using indirect and imprecise methods.  EWH
Avatar universal
Sorry to bother you Dr.Would you please tell me In general how long after the exposure does it take for HIV to attack the immune system and when it does attack what happens? Does HIV only attack CD4?  thanks alot
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This will be your last answer.  Your questions really are not germane to your situation and have more to do with the pathogenesis and biology of HIV infection than HIV prevention.  These answers can be pursued in a textbook.  From the information you have provided, there is no reason for you to be concnerned about HIV.  

To provide a brief answer, HIV effects the entire immune system as do all infectious diseases.  CD4 cells are profoundly effected and over the course of infection (years) are killed off resulting in deficits in cellulatr immune fucntion.  Other parts of the immune system are effected as well however.

This will end this thread.  There will be no further answers.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.