Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV test and period

Dear doctors thank you for this great help and service, going directly to my questions I had several unprotected anal sex with men gay and unprotected massage girls back on 2012, last exposure was on May 5 th 2012. I have tested the below:
1- CIMA test antibody at 4,6,9, 14 months
2- compo ( anti body & p24) test on 4, 8, 16months.
The last test was prior my marriage and it was kind of strange test called (sandwich test) ( ag+ab) at 17months all results are (-). After marriage I was having sexual using candoms only, after we agreed to have baby I started unprotected sex since then my wife started kind of fever, night swettings  and continuous dhairia and headache, tested for pragancy and nigative. I started to feel this could be due to HIV. My questions are:
1- based on the above testing is thier any chance I could be HIV positive?
2- i have lukopinea is this will impact the testing accuracy or detection of HIV virus?
3- generally what would impact HIV testing duration?
4- is my wife ARS considered serious?
5- I would like to seek you advice on how to proceed in life further without thinking of HIV.
Thanks for the kind support
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment.  The test results you describe provide definitive evidence that you did not get HIV from the exposures you describe before your marriage.  Thus there is no reason to worry that you might have HIV and have given it to your wife.  Her symptoms are due to something other than HIV that you gave her because of infection from the exposures that you describe.  

1- based on the above testing is thier any chance I could be HIV positive?
No, your results are conclusive. there is no reason to worry that you might be HIV infected.  You do not need more testing.

2- i have lukopinea is this will impact the testing accuracy or detection of HIV virus?
No, leukopenia will not affect the accuracy of testing.

3- generally what would impact HIV testing duration?
The HIV tests that you describe are typically conclusive 8 weeks following exposure.

4- is my wife ARS considered serious?
I do not know what you wife's illness is. She should work with her doctor to find out.  There is no risk that you have HIV from the exposures you describe- your tests prove this.

5- I would like to seek you advice on how to proceed in life further without thinking of HIV.
You sound like you are fine and do not need further action.  Your wife's illness needs to be evaluated by her doctor.

I hope these comments are helpful. EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dear dr Edward, thanks for your swift reply. Just to clarify things:
1- based on the reply does the type of exposure impact of the testing duration?
2- what is the chance that after almost 17 months there is possibility of being infected?
3-last question , do you any idea about the sandwich test (ab + ag ) and it's accuracy?
4- is their any 100% test result?
Thank you and sorry for the follow up questions  
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
1.  These figures refer to any sexual exposure.  What sort of sexual exposure is irrelevant.
2.  None, as I said before
3.  Your description is not very good but this sounds like a DUO test.  It is conclusive at 4 weeks.
4.  Silly question.  No test is perfect but these tests are lose.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dear doctor Edward,
I am really sorry for my last question I really felt bad for wasting your valuable time that could be used to serve others, the intention of my question was never written correctly, I have read several internet website and answers, and usually most of the answers were open ended statement like 99.99% and so far there is confirmitve test result so people got relaxed and stop wasting time and money in keep testing themselves, honestly everytjme I read about HIV testing anywhere I used to think of retesting again and again because I don't have solid answer or even If I got normal cold or fever I get tested. I am confused doctor that's why.
Thank you and sorry again...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Appreciate your feedback please :(
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This will be the final answer.  You were tested repeatedly at times when the results of testing are conclusive.  While there is no perfect test, when you get the same answer repeatedly, there is no realistic reason to fear that something that is 99.9% effective will not be effective.  You need to believe your results and stay off the internet.  

You did not get HIV from the exposure you have describe.  Your repeated tests prove this.  Further testing is a waste of time and money.  I have nothing more to say.  EWH
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.