Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Dear Doctors,

I will tell you my story, I am a male, 21 years old , I was virgin but not virgin anymore because I made huge mistakes last year, I had unprotected oral sex with an escort (she performed on me) , and also protected sex with another escort, then I became and still extremely worried about contracting HIV1 and HIV2, so I had these HIV tests,  Duo test at 5 weeks from the protected sex, another Duo test at 8 and a half weeks, another HIV test at almost 6 months, but I am not sure about the name of it, the Doctor told me it looks for the Antibodies and the Antigen, another Duo test at 10 months, and the last test was Duo at 10 months and a half. I also had full STD screen and all the results came back NEGATIVE but I am still worried Doctor.

What do you think Doctor ? I am still worried about STD's and HIV.
10 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment.  you can be completely confident that you do not have HIV.  your exposures were low risk.  No one has ever been proven to get HIV from receipt of unptorotected oral sex and condom protected sex which is also no risk unless the condom breaks. When condoms break there is no doubt that they have broken- they break wide open.  

Combine HIV antigen/HIV antibody tests are always positve within 4 weeks of exposure.  Thus you have proven several times over that you were not infected.

I hope this comment is helpful. EWH
Avatar universal
Sorry Doctor I did not mention that I had twice unprotected sex with that escort on different days.
Avatar universal
Many thanks Doctor for your reply,

So I can be completely confident I do not have HIV1 or HIV2 without any doubt?

That was the first time for me to put a condom and have sex, i dont know if it was broke or not, she took it from me after I finished sex.

Many thanks Doctor.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
yes, there is no doubt- you are no infected form the exposure you describe.  No need for further testing

If your condom had broken, there would be no doubt and you would know it.

Take care. EWH
Avatar universal
Hello Doctor Hook, thank you for the reply,

I just read a thread answered by Dr Hunter ; http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---Prevention/Please-help/show/1668238

About HIV types and subtypes, and I think he was not sure about if the tests detects these types or the rare subtypes (P, M and others) and HIV2.

I became extremely worried Doctor as if my tests could not detect these types and subtypes.

Just to let you know Doctor I also had PCR RNA at almost 16 days and INSTI test at 4 months and all the results were negative. And all the three exposures were in London.

Please Doctor advise me, should I go for a specific test that detects all types and subtypes?

I can not even sleep from these worries .

Many thanks,
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You are over reading the post you have referred to. That client was fixated on limited data regarding so-called rare subtypes of HIV.  These are just not a problem.  If they were there would be changes to the test to detect them.  Information of HIV subtypes is important to scientists as we track the virus and its spread and work to understand how it evolves so that we can make progress towards development of an HIV vaccine, something that research is working hard to discover.  The publications on HIV subtypes however have no relevance to your situation or test results.  Please do not be distracted by the ramblings of a paranoid person over reacting to scientific data  that they do not understand.  The INSTI test at four months would have detected even the so-called rare subtypes of HIV.  You were not infected. EWH
Avatar universal
Hello Doctor,

Sorry my English is not that good but I am trying my best to understand,

Can you please tell me what did you mean by ''If they were there would be changes to the test to detect them."

Did you mean if I am infected with these rare types the tests could not detect them?  Or you you meant that there is nothing to do with these rare subtypes?

And do you thin INSTI test is better thank DUO test  in detecting  HIV with all types and subtypes?

Please Doctor make it clear for me , I can not enjoy my day since last year :( .
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You are not enjoying your days becuase you are wasting your time worrying about something that you do not have.

Can you please tell me what did you mean by ''If they were there would be changes to the test to detect them." means that if there were HIV 2 infections not detected by currently available tests, test makers would change the tests.  

At more than 8 weeks there is no need for DUO tests, and the INSTI tests are fine

Please stop your worrying and wasting your time about somethig you do not have.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you very much Doctor , I feel better after your last comment and I promise this is my last post,

You said "means that if there were HIV 2 infections not detected by currently available tests, test makers would change the tests."

So you mean HIV 2 and other rare subtypes as well right?

And did you mean DUO after 8 weeks is useless? Or you meant DUO test is enough at 8 weeks ? Because as I told you I had 2 DUO teat at 10 months

I really felt better Doctor after your last comment. Thank you so much :)
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Our time and space for providing relies is limited.  You have reached the limit of the number of replies that I can provide. This will be my final reply and futher questions will be deleted without comment.

In answer to your question "So you mean HIV 2 and other rare subtypes as well right?:" - yes, this should have ben obvious.

When you asked "And did you mean DUO after 8 weeks is useless? Or you meant DUO test is enough at 8 weeks ? Because as I told you I had 2 DUO teat at 10 months" - this is a silly question- the answer is no, the DUO test is useful and accuaret any time more than 4 weeks after an exposure.  It is more expensive than other tests however and there is no need to use if beyond 8 weeks as other, less expensive tests are just as good as the DUO test after 8 weeks.

This thread is now over. EWH


Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.