Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Help Me Please!!! I am too worried...

I had protected sex with a strip girl and a prostitute (not the earlier stripper) with a gap of a week. I used condoms but I am not sure about its type and didn't check if it was broken. First incident happened in first week of Nov and other one in second week of same month. Stripper gave me a oral sex with condom on and then had intercourse for around 4-5 minutes with same condom on. After ejaculation, we waited for sometime and she put on other condom to give oral sex again. In case of a prostitute it was an intercourse with condom on and no oral sex was involved.

After two weeks of second incident I went to India on vacation for 4 weeks. During my stay in India  (In third week - almost after 4.5 weeks of incident) I got a single shaking chill at night; it was really bad but it went away after 2-3 hours and then next day I had a temperature and weakness along with some swelling in my groin area and it was painful. But fever lasted for a day only and pain in groin area was also not that painful after 3-4 days. However I had two small bean like structures; one on my penis and other at exactly near end of penis but not on penis. Both are gone after a week or so.

I came back to US for work on Christmas eve (after almost one and half week of this illness) and then read  HIV symptoms. Now I am scared to death as all the above symptoms are listed for HIV infection. Additionally now I have a sour throat since last 2-3 days since I returned to US. Also tonight (exactly after 2 weeks since I had single chill) I experienced unusual sweating in my neck area during sleep. My pillow was wet. But there was no sweating in any other areas. Sweating was there only for couple of nights.

Do you think I have HIV infection? Can these symptoms occur after a gap of two weeks i.e. sweating after worst single chill experience two weeks ago? I am scared to death and can't even sleep properly. I am planning to perform a home test using OraQuick kit. Is that a good idea?
4 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum. the exposure you describe was no risk for HIV.  Most commercial sex workers do not have HIV and even most un-protected exposures do not lead to infection.  In your case you used a condom and condom-protected sex is safe sex. If the condom was used throughout sex and appeared intact at the completion of your sexual activity, then it did work and you have nothing to worry about.  When condoms fail, they break wide open.

As for your symptoms, these do not sound at all like HIV.  A chill at one time, sweating at another and the swellings you have noticed raise no concerns at all for HIV either.

From a medical perspective there is not even any reason to test.  if you choose to test for your own peace of mind at this time, I am confident that the tests will be negative.  Please do not worry.  EWH
Avatar universal
Dr. Hook, Thanks a lot for your expert opinion! It will certainly help to reduce my anxiety and move on with day to day life. However I still have couple doubts and hope you can help me to clear my mind.Please elaborate on these points

1. Is it even possible to get HIV infection even after using condom? I don't remember the type of condom that stripper gave me in first incident but second one I know it was good as I bought it.

2. Since last two weeks (after almost 6 weeks of these incidents) I have started to have dry throat at night. I am living in New Jersey and my guess is it's because of winter and room heater. I might need to get a humidifier. But its happening almost every night and want to know if I need to worry about this with regard to HIV.

3. Also one final question, Does deep kissing i.e. insertion of a toung in sex partner's mouth pose any HIV infection risk in case if one doesn't know if other partner is positive or negative.

Thanks again for helping me and it will really grate if you can clear these doubts of mine.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Straight to your questions:

1. Is it even possible to get HIV infection even after using condom?
No, if the condom was used throughout sex and did not break (and breakage is obvious- when condoms fail they break wide open), you are not at meaningful risk for HIV.


2. Since last two weeks (after almost 6 weeks of these incidents) I have started to have dry throat at night. I am living in New Jersey and my guess is it's because of winter and room heater. I might need to get a humidifier. But its happening almost every night and want to know if I need to worry about this with regard to HIV.

A dry, scratchy throat is not a sign of HIV.

3. Also one final question, Does deep kissing i.e. insertion of a toung in sex partner's mouth pose any HIV infection risk in case if one doesn't know if other partner is positive or negative.

No, there is no risk for HIV from any sort of kissing, including deep kissing with exchange of oral secretions.

Take care.  EWH

Avatar universal
Dr. Hook, Thanks a lot for your answers!
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.