Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High risk exposure

So 32 days ago I had a brief unprotected vaginal exposure to an escort offline. I was really intoxicated so I only remember parts of it. But I know I questioned the condom she provided because it wasn't in a wrapper. I don't remember if she put It on or not but shortly into it I stopped and noticed I didn't have a condom on. Whether it broke or I didn't have one on in the first place I have no idea. Either way I had an exposure to her vagina.

1.I took a rapid HIV blood test at 26 days and an oraquick at home test at 31 days both negative. Is this a good indicator of my status or is it to soon?

2. My only possible ars symptoms was a swollen slightly painful node on the left side of my neck and a swollen slightly painful node on the right side of my groin. Both confirmed by a doctor. I also have been getting headaches starting around the same time everyday. These started at 2.5 weeks and have continued until now. No fever, sore throat, rash, etc. Do these sound like ars symptoms and if they where wouldn't I have tested positive?

3. I got a HIV Duo test today which is 32 days would that result be conclusive? What are my chances with  this brief unprotected exposure with an escort?

I really appreciate you taking the time to review my post. Many thanks.


9 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

Well, it certainly would have been wise to use a condom.  Still, you can relax; almost certainly you do not have HIV.  First, HIV is rare in escorts, i.e. expensive female sex workers by appointment.  Second, even if she were infected, the average transmission risk for a single episode of unprotected vaginal sex in around one in 2,000.  But most important, your negative test results, although a little early for definitive conclusions, are highly reliable.  To your specific questions:

1) Not quite definitive, but highly reliable. Considering all the information provided, there is no realistic chance you have HIV.

2) These symptoms are not typical for ARS and in any case everybody with symptoms due to new HIV have positive test results.

3) Yes. The duo test is conclusive any time 4 or more weeks after the last possible exposure.

So no worries; you are not infected and can go forward with no further concern about it.  But I do hope you get into the condo habit for future events like this.

Thanks for the thanks about the forum, by the way.

Best wishes--   HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Im really freaking out. Im almost positive I contracted it. It  was vaginal sex I think. My friend also had sex with her too before me and she made him wear a condom so im assuming she would have done the same for me? Im thinking she didn't put one on me because I was suspicious of the condom she had. I don't see how it could have broke because I didn't pull a broken one off my penis unless it slipped off inside her? Is that even possible?? I asked if she had another after I noticed I didn't have one on she said she didn't have one so she gave me oral. I know you cant get HIV through oral but could the fact that she already had sex before me increase my risk of contracting it?
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
These comments are irrelevant. It does not matter how high the risk might have been at the time exposure. Your test results are definitive and prove you were not infected.
Avatar universal
Thank you doctor for your opinion it really helped. I will also make sure i never let something like this happen ever again, even if it means no alcohol. Last question though. This so called escort wasn't that expensive or professional she was off craigslist. She wasn't some stranger off the street though. But it seemed like she was apart of some agency. Would you still say HIV is rare in those group of sex workers?
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Probably relatively low risk.  But again, it doesn't matter:  whatever the risk at the time, the test result rules and proves you were not infected.  
Avatar universal
Yes I know but I thought I took the test to early? Would the tests have picked up my status that soon? I didn't get the results for the duo test yet. I don't know what else would be causing these chronic headaches or tender lymph nodes? That's the only reason I believe so. Is it more likely to be another std causing those symptoms? You can close the thread after this thanks.
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Most people who believe they have "tender lymph nodes" do not, when examined professionally.  And even if you did, that discomfort plus headaches would never, ever be caused by a new HIV infection.

You came here for reassurance.  I gave it, based on science and reason.  Accept or not, I don't care, but this isn't a debate and I'm not going to argue about it.  Time to move on.  Re-read my replies above.  Feel free to get tested whenever or however many times you want.
Avatar universal
Ok doctor my DUO test was negative so I guess that means I'm all good. I ordered my test online from today labs they for through quest and labcorps. Are online std tests reliable. I went to a quest labs to get blood drawn.
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Congratulations on the test result (but of course no surprise).  Online test sites are just brokers that arrange testing at various laboratories.  It's the lab where the test is done that's important.  Quest Lab is highly respected nationally and has the highest quality standards.  Your negative result is reliable.

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.