Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Hiv rash

My story is I had protected sex with sex worker on aug 29, 2013.but the condom was too big for my penis. it kinda slipped. On sept 22 I felt hot flashes all over my body. So I went to emergency room. the doctor diagnosed me with swollen tonsilites. He gave me a steriod shots on my butt check. After 2 days sept 24, 2013 . I made an appointment to my regular doctor. She said I have sinusitis infection. She gave me sulfameth/trimethoprim 800/180 . When I got home. I took one pill. the next day sept 25 rashess came out on my upper chest and back.i took the antibiotic twice a day for 3 days. i had bad reaction on the antibiotic. i had severe hot flashes,yellowish of the skin,eyes.i stop taking it for 3 days.. I went to labcorp to test for hiv. I had a 4th generation hiv combo p24antigen/antibody test done on sept 28. 28 days after my exposures . The result was negative. Then after 6 weeks oct 11 2013. I took another test .it was 4th generation combo test. The result was also negative. Does the test conclusive after 6 weeks? I still have the rashes till now. I been stressed out since sept 25 whren I took the antibiotic. i also spoke to teak on the forum. he said my 4th generation hiv duo test were not conclusive because it wasnt on the 3month mark. do i need another testing? my only symptom is the rashes on my upper cheast and back. i had it for about 1 month and 10 days. its not getting better. i dont know what to do..Thank u
6 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.

There is a lot going on here, and a lot of detail in your question.  But one important aspect stands out above all others:  your HIV tests.  They prove you don't have HIV and that something else (maybe more than one problem) explains all your symptoms.

The HIV blood tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition.  Therefore, HIV test results overrule all other considerations:  no matter how high the risk of an HIV exposure, and no matter how typical the symptoms, the test result rules, as long as it was done long enough after the last possible exposure.  Contrary to your doctor's advice, a negative 4th generation test at 6 weeks is absolutely 100% accurate.  The 3 months standard applies when only an standard antibody test is done (and even then, usually 6-8 weeks is sufficient).  See this thread, as well as the other link you will find there:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1891685

So congratulations -- for sure you don't ahve HIV.  (You also describe a relatively low risk exposure, since most sex workers don't have HIV; and your symptoms are not typical for a new HIV infection.  The rash of a new HIV infection doesn't behave as yours has.  But as already discussed, these things don't matter anyway.)

So my advice is that you continue to work with your doctor about the various symptoms.  My impression is that they reflect some combination of a systemic non-HIV viral infection (maybe infectious mononucleosis?), perhaps scarlet fever (strep throat with rash), and perhaps allergy to one or more of the drugs you have taken.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
thank u for ur response doctor. do i need another test at 12 weeks mark? my 12 weeks mark is on nov 29. im afraid its gonna turn positive on nov 29. im going insane rightnow doctor. i don tknow what to do.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your test will not become positive.  If you have read the other thread I linked above, you will understand why that is impossible.  I always recommend that users follow their doctors' advice, but you can be sure that any and all repeat HIV tests will be negative.

You are much too focused on your rashes.  But they have other obvious explanations than HIV.  And symptoms are NEVER reliable in judging whether someone has HIV.  The blood test results are ALWAYS reliable.  Believe it and move on without concern about HIV.

If you still feel you are "going insane", then mental health care is the way to go. Discuss it with your doctor.  I suggest it from compassion, not criticism.  It is not normal to have such fear in the face of such strong scientific evidence and the reasoned reassurance both from me and, most likely, from your doctor.
Avatar universal
i guess its time for me to move on with my life. last question can i have sex with my wife without condom? even though i have rashes? i been using condom since sept 25. i never take off my shirt. i dont wannt her to see my rashes. i am  afraid she might get infected. this is my last question. then ill move on.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You can safely have unprotected sex with your wife.  You cannot give her HIV when you don't have it yourself.

That will end this thread. Do your best to move on without worry.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No.  (Re)Read the thread I linked above.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.