Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Mirccsn prostitute encounter

Hi I have already asked this question on the free forum but wanted advice from a dr too..
Hi there I was in morocco a week ago and went with a prostitute and now have convinced myself that I have HIV.. I didn't even have full sex, I was in her for 2 mins and then changed my mind and removed myself.. I didn't ejaculate.. No precum, and also I was wearing a condom,, then she tried giving me oral without a condom, that lasted about 10 seconds and I pushed her away..,we then fell asleep next to each other naked.. What are the chances of mr getting HIV from this incident.. 3 days later I developed a sore throat and it's painful to the touch on one side of my throat .. Feels more like a muscle pain.. I'm scared because I have read that swollen lymph nodes are first symptoms of hiv.
I slept with her on the 30th of June and approx 3 days later I developed a sore throat, also had some diarraeh on one day.  It's the 5th of July now and I still feel pain under my jaw in the muscle and throat area, when I yawn or when I touch that area it feels sore, I have got it into my head that I have caught HIV and these symptoms are the early signs.. Please help
12 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL

Welcome to our Forum.  I looked at your interactions on the HIV Prevention Community site and agree with the assessment provided there (which was supported by numerous quotations from both me and Dr. Handsfield).  You had brief, condom protected sex and briefer still receipt of unprotected oral sex- neither activity is a risk factor for HIV.  You can find comments to the contrary on the internet or on other sites where commentators do not want to take a "chance" in being wrong but the facts are that there is no evidence of HIV being spread through oral sex.

I see no need for testing.

As for your sore throat, I suspect this is coincidence, and nothing more.  The onset of symptoms was too early to be consistent with the sore throat which is a part of the symptoms of early HIV infection.  

I hope my comments help. Take care. EWH
Helpful - 1
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Correct.  I will not repeat myself again.  EWH
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
So basically you are telling me I have not contracted HIV? These spots which have appeared on my stomach are totally irrelevant and are not ARS symptom.  Finally, the GUM clinic tests will cone back negative?
Helpful - 1
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No change in my assessment. it sounds like you are receiving good care at the GUM Clinic.  EWH
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Thanks.. This is definitely worth the money.. Have a nice day
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry title is meant to read Moroccan pristitute encounter
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for a prompt reply.. I did go and see my GP on Friday and he advised me to go and get tested at the GUM clinic .. I went there and they took a urine sample and some blood from my arm and asked me to return a week later so they can take another blood sample.  And the next step after that if I remember correctly is another test 10 weeks later.  I already suffer from health anxiety and this thought of HIV has increased it ten fold.  Maybe it's all the reading on the Internet that has made me focus on my throat and make it worse with me touching and pressing on it. Another thing I have noticed is a couple of spots on my stomach, they are the type you get with ingrown hairs.. These can't be HIV symptoms can they? I do take your advice and understand that I was not at any risk but my mind is telling me something else. Just after some professional reassurance from an experienced dr as yourself.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello dr hook, I just want to ask you one final question on this topic.. I have noticed that my urine ia yellower than usual and has got a bit of smell to it, if for arguments sake I had contracted HIV, would this be a tell tale sign?
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No!!!.   EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks, I get the picture.. I DO NOT have HIV
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Precisely.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi dr I'm only adding to this question because I have just had results back from a liver test and the ALT level is raised at 61.. Just wanted to ask whether this is a symptom of HIV.. I'm not saying I have HIV because I believe what you told ms before.  I just want to know whether ALT levels would be raised in someone with HIV.
I hope you don't mind me asking.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.