Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Pimple/boil

Hi DR

20 days ago i had protected sex with a ( high risk ) girl ..

Anyway , i had this red larg pimple ( boil ) at buttom of my penis because of shaving .
I put the condom on and it did not cover all of it . Maybe half of it .

I penetrated her vagina and came in 15 to 20 minutes.

Iam SURE i pushed it all inside which means even the pimple/boil was inside .

After i came , i remove the condom which looked ok and went to the bathroom and washed my penis then i noticed the pimple popped and blood came out ....

Im  worried that the pimple was bleeding while i was inside her .

1. Has anyone got hiv from a pimple / boil ?
2. What is my hiv risk ? ( high , zero )
3. What is my STDs risk ?
4. I have got mild sore throat ,cough  and swollen lymph nods for 12 days without fever or any other symptoms . Is it related to hiv ?
5. Can i have unprotected sex with my partner  ?

Thank you for your help .
3 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  Let me start by congratulating you on your use of a condom for your recent encounter.  this makes your exposure a virtually no risk event.  Even if partner was at higher than average risk for HIV and other STIs, it is statistically unlikely that she had HIV.  Even if she did however, most exposures do not lead to infection and the boil (pimple) at the base of your penis does not change this.  I would not worry.

In answer to your specific questions:
1. Has anyone got hiv from a pimple / boil ?
No, boils, even boils that have broken are no associated with increased risk for HIV if exposed.

2. What is my hiv risk ? ( high , zero )
Essentially zero.  

3. What is my STDs risk ?
Similarly, essentially zero.

4. I have got mild sore throat ,cough  and swollen lymph nods for 12 days without fever or any other symptoms . Is it related to hiv ?
No,

5. Can i have unprotected sex with my partner  ?
I see no reason related to the encounter that you describe to abstain from unprotected sex with your regular partner or to even test for STIs, including HIV.

I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH
Avatar universal
Hi Doctor ...

I really don't know what to say , but its been 15 days and i still have viral sore-throat , Swollen lymphs under jaw ...  ,
And headlock 24/7.

Is my sore thought and the redness and my symptoms related to hiv , i have tried antibiotic  and it did not work and today i started another antibiotic ..

Is it normal to have sore throat for more than two weeks ..

Can i do combo test while i have cold and feel ill ..

What is my odds ?  
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This is a repetitive question and in no way changes my assessment or advice.  Viral sore throats can certainly persist for two weeks before ressolving.  EWH

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.