Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Please help me. Please tell me what is the risk

Five weeks back I went to a strip club. There I took a strip dance from one dancer. She has given another person before me. After min 3 minutes she gave me the dance.

During dance, she gave me handjob and I came on her hand. She might have done same with previous person. During dance I have touched her, licked her breast. It is also possible that previous person had done same. In that case I might have licked saliva of the previous person. I could not find any cut on her hand or body.  

I did not have any cut on me pennis. I had a small cut on my face. But no blood on it. Only body fluid contact might happned was sweat from her body in that spot. I took a very good bath after about 40 min.

After 2 days I found I have 2 small ulsers in my mouth and those are recoverd within one day.
After few days I got some resh on my hand. After few days 1st lot disapper and few new arrived. It is still happning (after 5 weeks). I got some troght proble today. I have too much of tension.

I have following questions:

1. Is there any risk of HIV?
2. Any other STD from this incident?
3. Is there any risk from previous man's sinom? The gap between 2 handjobs were atleast 2 min. (Mainly this one is killing me.)
4. How long do I need to wait to make sure I don't have any STD if answer to question 2 is 'Yes'?
5. Do I need to have HIV testing?
6. Can I have sex with my wife? I have told her all the details. And she is telling I just need to forget it.

I have read all the posting relating with hand job and everywhere it is telling there is no risk (not low risk also). But still I am not convinse. I need your help. Please help me. Please let me know if I need to go for a testing for any medical reasons other than my mental satisfication.
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
As you were told by joggen on the HIV community forum:  "You were not at risk for HIV or any other STD from receiving a handjob or your other contacts with the stripper. Mutual masturbation is no risk and saliva and sweat are non-infectious. And if there were a cut present on either if you it wouldn't make a bit of difference: still no risk. You do not need testing."

That is exactly correct.  You also could have reviewed innumerable threads on this forum where we have said that HIV has never been known to be transmitted by hand-genital contact.  Aside from intercourse, HIV is not sexually transmitted, and safe sex means not putting a bare penis inside someone's vagina, rectum, or mouth.  That's all there is to it.  As for other STDs, theoretically HPV or herpes could be transmitted in this way.  But those risks also are too low to worry about.

The direct answers to your questions are:  1,2,3,5)  No.  4) Not applicable.  6) Since you could not have caught anything, there is no risk to your wife.

I will finish by repeating the second part of joggen's reply on the other forum:  "...please do not post 'what if/even if' follow-up questions or repeat details in your post that we've already read. The answer will not change...."

HHH, MD
Helpful - 1
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I said no "yes but" follow-up questions and I meant it.  Since it is not possible you caught HIV, it is not possible your hand rash is due to HIV.  Any HIV doesn't cause localized rash on the hands anyway.

It was an abuse of your MedHelp priviledges to post the same question both here and on the STD forum.  I deleted the other one.  Don't do it again.

This thread is over.
Helpful - 1
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No STD causes rash on the hand. Almost certainly your rash has nothing to do with the strip club events.  See a health care provider if it persists or you remain concerned.
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Please answer this question, I an worried because of my rash. Your one reply will save me.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you doctor. I took joggen reply very seriously. Thanks to him also. But today I was reading about ARS and find out that about rash. I am also having it. So, I became to much worried. I could not stop myself to post this question. Anyway thanks for your help.

Could you please tell me little more about HPV or herpes. Any symtoms and what happens.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
During the whole dance I did not touched her vegina and no other lubricnet is used.. She also did not touched herr vegina...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry Doctor. I am really sorry. I just wanted to tell you that I belived joggen and you both. I am very happy both of you answered my question.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.