Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Pregnancy and HIV Test

Dear Doctors,
I am currently am 14 plus weeks pregnant. Over six months ( around early august of 2010)  ago I had an experience where I was touched( fingered)  around the outside of my vagina. There was NO finger inserted into my vagina. There was NO intercourse whatsoever. It was just that touching outside of my vagina. I was wearing a tampon at that because I was spotting and expected my period soon. Therefore, my tampon was still inserted in my vagina.

My question is as follows:
1. I was tested at 3 months using the pricking of blood from my finger. I believe it was the quick result type where I was able to get the results in 15 minutes. It came back negative.
Should I have even been tested? I was tested prior to the three months, at 8 weeks, 12 weeks, and over 3 months. All came back negative.

2. I was tested again as part of my prenatal workup. That test was done over six months( 28 weeks) after the incident. It was done at a hospital. Blood was drawn from my vein. The test was for both HIV 1 and HIV 2 tests. The test came back negative.
Does being pregnant effect a negative result?
Are my test results conclusive?

3. Do I need further testing?

4. Did I have any risk that testing was needed?

Thank you and have a great day.
10 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  When one becomes pregnancy concerns that an unborn child, as well as one's self, can be at risk for infection create great fears.  I understand this and hope that the comments that I am about to make will resolve any questions that you might have about HIV related to the exposure you mention and allow you to proceed through the remainder of your pregnancy in peace.

The exposure you describe did not put you at risk for HIV.  HIV is not spread through masturbation (fingering) even though in the process persons make get a partner's genital secretions on one another.  Your test results validate this.  Tests for HIV antibodies are conclusive at any time 8 or more weeks following exposure.  You have been tested three times and can have complete faith in the test results.  Pregnancy does not change the reliability of the tests at all.  Thus in answer to your specific questions:

1.  There was no medical need for testing based on your reported exposure.  On the other hand, people sometimes want to be tested for their peace of mind.  In addition, you should have been tested at least once as part of your prenatal care- this is recommended for all women.

2.  Pregnancy does not change the test. Your results are conclusive.

3.  No further testing is needed.

4.  No, as I said, testing is recommended for all women but there is nothing about the activity that you report that put you at risk for HIV.

I hope my comments are helpful.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you Dr. Hook for your reply. I really appreciate it.

I was just concern because of the reported false positive that can occur because of pregnancy.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your tests were negative, thus false positves were not an issue.  As far as false negative tests are concerned, they would not be expected with multiple tests as you have had.  Believe your test results.  EWH
Avatar universal
I'm sorry Dr. Hook, I seem to accidently glance over the part where you stated that 8+ weeks is considered conclusive...is this correct? Since, I read elsewhere that conclusive results are at 3 months.

I just wanted to make sure that was correct. I'm sorry for the confusion.  Thank you again for the reply about the false positives/false negatives.

Thank you again and have a wonderful rest of the week.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Yes, it is correct.  An 8 week test result is conclusive.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you Dr. Hook. I appreciate all your answers.
Do you believe the time period of 6 months is too conservative of a time window?  Why is that time period still used by testing facilities? In the past I have used the 6 month time period as my conclusive date...now, I can change that. Thank you again. This is a great resource for patients. Have a great night.



300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The recommendations for testing at 3 and even 6 months are the result of two factors- data from older tests no longer used (you really do not need to worry about which generation of tests you were tested with, at this time virtually all tests are far more sensitive that they were even 2-3 years ago when the 3 month recommendation was made) and secondly, the fact that some, mostly governmental agencies which have to provide recommendations for virtually everyone without the sort of interactions such as those you get with your doctor or on personalized sites such as this one, feel the cannot "afford" to be wrong and therefore make recommendations and guidelines which leave most people unnecessarily nervous for 4-6 weeks longer than the 6-8 weeks it takes virtually everyone to develop HIV antibodies.   EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you Dr. Hook. The information you gave is very interesting and informative.

My last and finally question would be that in regards to my situation, my exposure is considered in the same category as safe sex then and would be considered a zero chance of contracting HIV?
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This is a repetitive question.  See above.  EWH
Avatar universal
Ok. Thank you. I do apologize.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.