Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Red lumps at the back of the mouth and slightly swollen lymph nodes along the neck

Hi doc, im back... My exposure was unprotected oral and i got tested at the 7th, 10th, 12th, 17th, and 21st week after exposure using Abott Architect AG/AB. BUT i still have matted lymph nodes along my neck and red lumps at the back of the mouth (sub epithelial lymphoid tissue) for three months now. Also, after i got my 21st test my wife came down with sever abdominal pain and vomiting with one day of tender lymph under the jaw. She got admitted to a hospital and got all trsts (ct, endoscopy, colonoscopy) without finding anything significant. Now I am scared i might be a late seroconverter and i infected her.

I also had a tender spot under my armpit 3 days ago.

Am I HIV free? Is there a chance I have it? Do I need to take another test??? What about my lymph nodes and red bumps at the back of the mouth? The lymph modes along my neck are numerous but under 1cm.
10 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I am sorry you continue to worry about your past exposure.  You much feel quite guilty.  The Abbott Architect is a superb test which provided definitive answers at any time more than 4 weeks after exposure. Thus you have five separate definitive tests proving that you did not get HIV from the exposure you are concerned about.  

Lymph node swelling is a non-specific finding that can have many, many causes.  You should work with your doctor to first confirm that these are abnormal lymph nodes and then to find out what is causing them.  It i not HIV, that is for sure.  

Thus your wife's illness is not due to your passage of HIV, or any other STI to her from your misstep.  Do not try to connect her illness with your prior sexual contact.  

You mentioned "late seroconversion".  There is no such thing. The idea of late seroconversion is an internet perpetuated myth.  There is absolutely no reason for you to continue to worry about the exposure you have mentioned or to test further. It is time for you to move forward from your fears of HIV. EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you doc. It seems that I am really guilty as I have been contemplating what life would be without my wife and twin girls. But the lymph nodes still remain plus I read somewhere that the red bumps at the back of the mouth (on the posterior pharyngeal wall) is due to the immune system harboring infection added to that is the lympyh nodes that are on my neck which I only felt around three months ago after the allegedly ARS episode. Is this true? I am really scared. AM I REALLY 100% HIV FREE and can I move on with my life without any concern of infecting my wife?
Avatar universal
Hey doc I just need closure on this...
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Be patient!  The site is not manned 24/7.  As I said before you not one but at least 4 definitive answers.  What is unclear, these are simple words.  You do not have HIV.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thank you doc. Sorry for that bout of anxiety driven impatience. I really thank you for your patience with patients like me. I will try and get past this, and your words will be my reassurance.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I'm pleased I could help. EWH
Avatar universal
Sorry to be back doc. Now a lot of lymph nodesp have appeared under both my armpits. Feels like the surface of a corn cob. Plus there are still lymph nodes on my neck and back of my throat. And i feel rather unwoell, nauseated even. Do you think i just seroconverted thats why theyre just appearing now?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You are clearly not believing what I have told you. Your results prove you do not have HIV.  You need to be working with your doctor to determine what the problem is, not WASTING your time worry about a diagnosis you have proven you do not have.  

This will be my last, repetitive reply.  Further questions will be deleted without comment.  EWH
Avatar universal
Sorry to be back Doc. This will be the last of my questions.

I had an ultrasound to see if my neck nodes were really swollen and they found 4 that were under 0.5cm. Submental, 2 submandibular, and post cervical. Is this normal?

Also, i am losing weight.... I have lost 8 pounds ever since Last january even though I am aware and eating a lot. (Really eating a lot). Is weight loss too early to be a symptom if this was hiv?

I, along with my wife, also have a cough that does not go away. My wife has been with it for 3 weeks while i have had it for two weeks plus bouts of nausea. Is this tuberculosis or is it too early?

Or are all these attributed to anxiety?

This is my last question doc, i promise.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You should discuss these problems with a doctor who can take a detailed history, perform tests and give you advice based on his or her findings.  You should do with without concern for HIV which you have proved that you do not have.

End of thread. EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.