Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Risk of HIV via direct penile exposure to breast secretions

Hi,
9 weeks ago, I had a hand job by a sex worker of completely unknown HIV/IDU status who squirted a few mLs of breast secretions (milk?) directly onto my penis. This was my only risk factor. The next day, I had a sore throat which persisted for 20 days. It did not change in character over the time period. About 10 days after the episode, my appetite was severly reduced, mostly in the morning. I would wake up with a lot of anxiety about HIV and if I did manage to eat, I would vomit a few minutes after eating. No N/V at other times. This occured a few times, only in the morning.By evening, I would be able to eat, but little due to anxiety. These symptoms only persisted 3 weeks and went away.Also, 2 days post incident, I had an episode of loose stools. Also, for the duration of my GI sx, my stools were slightly smaller in diameter. As to fever, I only measured it a few times, but the highest I recorded was 99.6 in the afternoon; I cannot rule out that fever did not occur. About 4 weeks after the episode, while going to sleep 24 hours after drinking, I woke up drenched in sweat. This was the only time this occured. I don't know if I had rash, but I noticed one or two splotchy red areas on my chest a few mm in diameter. I do not know if they're related to  ARS or from irritation from my shirts. I also had some tingle sensations in my right toe and thumb about 4-5 weeks after exposure. Not sure if it was from wearing tight watch or shoes. Now I am feeling some lymph nodes in my neck, more prominently in the left side. They are fairly small, about 0.25 cm; I cannot say with certainty whether or not they are new. I cannot feel any nodes in my axilla or other areas. Two weeks after the incident, I had a home access test which was negative.
Anyhow, to my questions:
1. Did getting breast secretions squirted onto my penis in such copious amounts place me at risk for aqcuiring HIV?
2. Are there any confirmed cases of HIV transmission via the route I described?
3. Considering the fact that home access uses a second generation elisa, how much credence can I put into the negative result at 2 weeks? In other words, how many people would test positive at 2 weeks, and thus, how likely is it that I am not truly infected?
4. Are the symptoms I described consistant with ARS, anxiety, or some other coincidental infection.
5. In light of the information I mentioned, would further testing be warranted in my case?

Many thanks in advance,
thebrotha167
8 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You are really wigging out inappropriately over nothing.  You did not need HIV testing.  There is no possibility whatsoever of HIV from this event.  Even when infected mothers breast feed their newborns for many months, many kids don't catch HIV.  If unprotected vaginal sex with an infected woman has only 1 chance in 2000 of catching it, what can it possibly be from the exposure you describe?  And if you will search this forum for "ARS symptoms" or "HIV symptoms", you will see that suspected symptoms of ARS never are a reliable indicator of infection, epseically in low risk situations.  Your symptoms don't suggest ARS anyway and your temperature is normal.  A non medically trained person cannot accurately decide whether a couple of lumps under the skin are lymph nodes or something else.  To your specific questions:

1) No chance.  2) No.  3)  No HIV antibody test of any "generation" is reliably positive only 2 weeks after infection.  (For more information, search the forum for "HIV diagnosis" and "time to positive HIV test".)  4) Anxiety.  5) No, unless you need another negative to relieve your truly unreasoned panic.

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Can you get HIV from spit?? I was looking at a map with my friend and he was talking to me and he was close to my Eye and I felt something went into my Eye. Perhaps I am just freaking out or something I am not sure. I am not even sure if it hit my eye. I am just afraid of HIV. I need personal help.
Avatar universal
saliva DOES NOT transmit HIV.. In fact it's believed to have properties that actually make the virus inactive.
Avatar universal
Really thanls for telling me that. Yes that is true. I  have a problem with HIV. I freak out when someone gets near me or something. I really need mental help. I am even afraid to have sex.
Avatar universal
ya, your living in 1980 when we people thought kissing caused HIV.  I agree, you need psycological help not in a mean way.
Avatar universal
What is the secretions hit the glands of the penis, and some entered the urethra? Would that change your assement of my situation?
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
"What is the secretions hit the glands of the penis, and some entered the urethra? Would that change your assement of my situation?"

No.  Do not post any further follow-up comments or questions on this forum.

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Doctor,
You were correct, I indeed was at no risk from the incident I described. This past friday I submitted a blood sample to home access and got the results back today which were negative.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.