Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Rough, prolonged oral sex from CSW

On Dec. 1st I received a very rough unprotected blowjob from a white female CSW for around 45 mins. She was an escort that worked by appointment. There was a lot of saliva involved (very much) and I did ejaculate in her mouth at the end. She was a meth user and said she primarily smoked but had injected before. There was no noticeable blood  during the process. I should also note that I have/had HPV in the past.

After about a week, I developed a mild sore throat with a slightly swollen right tonsil and right lymph node under my jaw. I also had mild headaches around my eyes. I went to an urgent care clinic and they diagnosed it as pharyngitis. There was no fever at all. The sore throat and symptoms declined after 1.5 weeks.

On Dec. 26th (25 days after incident), I woke up with a very swollen right tonsil and swollen right lymph node under my jaw. I again had no fever or sore throat. The day after, I saw an urgent care provider and they again said is was pharyngitis again. They prescribed a z-PAC and gave me a strep test, which came back negative. Took the z-PAC, shortly after I felt nauseated and dizzy, possibly from the pills. There was no fever throughout the swelling. The swelling went away after about 5 days. I had another dizzy/nausea spell 8 later on Jan. 4., 5 days after taking my last dose of the z-PAC. I was also very drowsy with 'brain fog' the following week.

I did travel on a crowded airplane on Dec. 22nd and 29th (holiday season). I also drank/smoked somewhat heavily on the 23rd-25th, but I am worried about possible exposure to HIV from the encounter with the CSW. I'm also very worried about the bouts of nausea and dizziness, especially the 2nd one, days after I stopped taking the z-PAC and didn't have swelling anymore. Should I be worried about the prolonged, rough oral sex I received from a CSW? Does me having/had HPV make a difference in risk? I have a lot of anxiety, so any reassurance and advice will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
2 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

HIV is rarely if ever transmitted by oral sex, no matter how "rough" or prolonged it is.  Having HPV makes no difference in your risk.  And most female CSWs don't have HIV anyway.  Finally, your symptoms are not suggestive of a new HIV infection either.

So I am confident you don't have HIV.  However, I still recommend you have an HIV test.  (I have to wonder why you haven't done so already.)  Not because I believe there is actually any risk, but because a negative test result will probably reassure you more than anything I can say.  Enough time has passed for a virtually 100% reliable test result.  (Have a blood test, though -- not an oral fluids rapid test, which might take a little longer to give reliable results.)

If you are tested, feel free to return with a follow-up comment to let me know the result. But since there is no point in speculation when a clear answer is so easily available, I won't have anything more to say until then.  Stay relaxed in the meantime; there is virtually no chance you have HIV.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Hi again Dr.,

I took your advice and got an HIV 1 & 2 antibody test done, and the results came back negative. No surprise; you were right! Thank you for your reassurance and advice. It really helped me overcome the anxiety and fear of getting the test done.

Thanks again, sir.

Vx
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.