Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Scared to Death

A while back I was with a CSW in Honolulu HI, we were having sex WITH a condom when it broke. A minute or so later we realized it was broke and stopped. I wasnt too worried at first, but then 4 or 5 days later I got a fever (101 or so) and a sore throat. The fever only lasted a couple of days and the sore throat only lasted 4 or so days. I was wondering can ARS symptoms show up that fast? I have had no other symptoms like a rash or anything, and I know the HIV rate in Honolulu is only like 6.1 cases per 100,000 people. I am really scared and I was wondering how worried should I be. She did tell me that she was HIV neg but I am not sure if I can trust her. Basically I want to know how scared I should be. Thanks for your time.
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Congratulations on your commitment to condom use for exposures such as this.  Sadly however, sometimes condoms fail as was your experience.  Your risk of HIV from this exposure however was very, very low and there is little reason for you to worry.  To expand on my reasons for saying this:

1.  Most CSWs do not have HIV.  If anything rates are lower in Hawaii than many other states.
2.  Your exposure was at least partially condom protected making it lower than average risk in this situation.
3. If you had not used a condom and if she were infected your risk of HIV was still only 1 in 1000 on average (as noted above, yours is lower).  When you put all of these factors together your risk was far lower.
4.  Your sore throat began earlier than would be expect if it had been due to the ARS and was not accompanied by other ARS symptoms.  It was not ARS.

I hope these comments help to reduce your concerns.  I realize however you probably wish to also get tested, just to be sure.  That is a reasonable thing to do and would suggest you do so 6-8 weeks following your possible exposure.  At that time, when the result returns as negative as I am sure will be the case, you can be confident that you did not get HIV.  I hope my comments help.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I ordered an at home test. Are they pretty accurate?
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Yes although having a home test will deprive you of the opportunity to discuss your risk with a counselor and will take longer than if you just went to your doctor or local health department..  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well I thought I ordered one of the test where you take your blood and send it in, but when it came it was an at home test where you put your blood on this thing and add some liquid. It was kinda like a pregnancy test. Two lines for positive and one for negative. I have never heard of a test like that. Did I just get ripped off?
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Sorry, I am not familiar with the test you describe but that does not mean that you were ripped off.  If the test you ordered was FDA approved, a package insert should have come with it which describes the test and noteds that it iwas reviewed by the FDA.  As I said before, we do not recommend home tests.  Your experience and concerns are part of the reason.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well I did some research, and I guess these types of test are popular in Canada, Australia, and China. They claim to be 99% accurate, but are not yet FDA approved.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.