Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Still Anxious

Dr.

I was at a strip club in Europe and sucked on the strippers nipples a few times over the course of two nights.  I am concerned that I tasted breastmilk and was exposed to HIV ( She said she had a young baby ).  I took a DNA by PCR at 26 days ( Negative ) for HIV I and another DNA by PCR at 30 days ( Negative ) For HIV II.  Starting at around 24 days I began having a sore throat and swollen lymph nodes in my armpit, neck and a little around the groin.  The sore throat lasted about 3-4 days, the lymph nodes went down considerably in my neck but remain a little enlarged in my armpits currently. I have no other "symptoms" and took a rapid Oral HIV test at 52 days ( today ) ( Negative ).  I meet with an infectious disease doctor yesterday that said most people show antibodies at 42 days and that because of the negative DNA PCR test that I have no need to worry and no further testing is necessary.  Should I be concerned that I took the test at 26 days rather then at least 28 ( Labcorp says its conclusive after 28 days ) and that I still have the swollen glands.  I got myself so worked up over this that I couldn't eat or sleep for days until I got the test results back and even now still feel a little anxious.  What are your thoughts?  Should I move on, was the exposure so minimal thats its not worth testing or worrying about? Or was I right in getting tested and should still be worried.  Your thoughts on this would be MUCH MUCH appreciated.  Please respond.

Thanks - Anxious and Worried
8 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your ID doctor is exactly right.  Blood test results always are more reliable than symptoms.

Anyway, you were at viirtually zero risk.  To my knowledge, in the quarter century of the worldwide AIDS epidemic, I am unaware of a single case of HIV being acquired the way you describe; and the odds are the stripper doesn't have HIV.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I guess I am still hung up on the 26 versus 28 day PCR DNA thing.  Do you think this is cause for any concern? or is there not much difference?
Avatar universal
There is no way you can acquire HIV the way you describe. Just move on with your life. 26 or 28, you are just splitting hairs. There is a good link about hypchondria, I think that is gonna be a better help for you than HIV related info: http://healthresources.caremark.com/topic/hypochondria
Avatar universal
This is a possible method of transmission ( its well documented - mainly from mother to infant ) even though it is minimal it is possible and therefore I am trying to go through the proper steps to get past it.  I wouldn't be thinking so much about it if it wasnt' for the swollen lymph nodes.  I suck on my wifes nipples now and breast milk comes up and we have a two year old.  The stripper did as well and I tasted something.  I  just wanted to make sure the DNA PCR was viewed as a reliable test as well as a 7 week negative antibody.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You are splitting hairs to worry about 26 vs 28 days.  And you are flat wrong about the risk; this is not a realistically possible method of transmission.  Many infants nursed by infected mothers do not become infected; when it happens, it's typically after ingesting a couple ounces of milk daily for weeks or months.

And as I have said innumerable times, symptoms of HIV never are a valid indicator of new infection; the blood test results always are more reliable.

Drop it and move on.  There is no point in continuing this thread.

HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I just took a Rapid Oral at 52 days - negative.  Would you recommend me getting tested in the future or just stop now?

I promise - last question.

Thanks for your time.
172023 tn?1334675884
If he didn't believe you had a risk in the first place, why on earth do you think he'd tell you to test again??  

You are not thinking rationally.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This thread is over. Stop posting meaningless follow-up comments or questions.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.