Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Symptoms

Good Evening Doc,

I have posted in the other forum 2 recent situations that I am extremely concerned about. About 3 weeks ago I used an anal toy, with a partner. And the toy my partner was using was sitting to the side for a little while. He then grabbed it to use it on me, but it never fully penetrated me. He stated that he has been tested and is neg.

Last weekend, I was penetrated anally by a physician, who states he is neg, for about 30-45 seconds, protected with a condom.

I was tested on 5/21/12 with a neg result using a Clearview Rapid Complete test, and again on 3/7/12.

Friday I came down with a 103 degree fever, scratchy throat, chills and sweats. I have broke the fever, but after calling my doctor about these large white patches on my tonsils, and swollen painful glands in my neck, he thinks its a bacterial infection.

Is this true, or could it be acute HIV?

Thanks!

3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum. I'll try to help.  I reviewed your interactions on our HIV Prevention Community site an agree with the information you received there.  HIV is not transmitted in the course of condom protected sex, nor is it transmitted on sex toys or other inanimate objects unless they are used immediately, one person after another.

Furthermore both of your partners said they did not have HIV. This is probably true, both on a statistical basis and because most people tell the truth.  

Some of your symptoms such as fever and sore throat do overlap with the symptoms of recently acquire HIV infection however these same symptoms are also caused by a number of other far more common problems including both bacterial and viral (non-HIV) sore throats.  In fact when symptoms typical of the ARS have been studied, less than 1% are due to HIV.  Further, the presence of white patches on your throat is typical of bacterial (strep) throats.  

I woul urge you not to worry.  When you re-test at a more appropriate time, 6-8 after your exposure, I am confident the tests will remain negative. EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dr,

Is there a need to test based on this?

Also, the throat symptoms are responding to the antibiotics, is this a good sign?

Thanks!
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No, the nature of the exposures you describe woul not put you at risk for HIV.  I'm sorry if I implied that a test is neeed.

  And yes, that your sore throat is responding to antibiotics is a good sign.  EWH
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.