Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

TIME FRAME FOR HIV TEST

Recently I had a questionable exposure and wanted to know what the percentages and odds are of getting tested too early. After about 21 days I started to develop a rash, but only when I scratched it would welt my skin, but disappeared after 10-15 minutes had passed. By day 23 I exhibited night sweats and muscle soreness. On the 25th day I then took an OraSure saliva test which turned out negative, I then was not satisfied and went to the local community clinic and took the EIA/ELISA AG/AB and P24 blood test and was told it would be a week. I collected the results yesterday and were negative. The symptoms still persist and I wanted to know if I am exhibiting symptoms they would have been definitive in the test correct?

Should I test again for piece of mind? I was advised that 25 days was about 90-95% for OraSure and that 17 days was good for EIA/ELISA? Can you please confirm?
5 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the STD Forum, unfortunately, you have posted on the wrong site.   Questions about HIV belong on the HIV prevention site.  I will do my best to answer your questions with this reply but, if you have additional questions or follow-up they must be on the HIV Prevention site.  Sorry.

It sounds to me like you have access to the sorts of tests often referred to as DUO tests which test for both the HIV p24 antigen and HIV antibody.  These tests provide definitive results at 28 days.  At 25 days, certainly almost all recent infections would have been detected but what the small proportion is that might have been missed is unknown- certainly less than 5% (i.e. certainly the test you took would have detected over 95% of recent infections).

In addition, let me assure you that if the rash you describe were due to HIV, the tests you took would have been positive at 25 days if that were the case.  

Given the specifics of the situation you describe and your test results you can be absolutely confident that your symptoms (the rash) were not due to HIV and that it is most unlikely that you acquired HIV.  Personally, based on your description and test results, I would not seek further testing related to this exposure. EWH
Avatar universal
Is it possible that I have contracted a STD other than HIV as described in my symptoms? I am very concerned...

I am exhibiting night sweats, muscle soreness and a mild cough.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your symptoms are not suggestive of STD.  If you are worried about an asymptomatic infection, which can occur but is rare, you should go seek testing from your own doctor or a local STD clinic. My guess is that you are over reacting.  EWH
Avatar universal
I know this is on the wrong forum, but I have one last question then I'll post in the correct forum. The test I took was confirmed to be an Abbott Architect test, are the results from this test conclusive after 25 days?

Thank you for your time and effort.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Please read my reply above.  The Abbott Architect is a DUO  test.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.