Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Terrified HIV

Last week i went in nyc to for a message I always go. My surprise we that after 45 minutes she put down my underwear and gave me a hand job and I ejaculated in her hands. She used hand cream or oil for that. I am terrified, did I put myself at any risk to contract an STD, especially HIV. She was touching my genitals for at least 3 minutes.
Thanks
9 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

This is among the most common questions we get on this forum -- HIV risk related to semi-sexual exposures in massage parlors, often involving "happen endings".  So my reply is brief -- you can scan the forum (pick any 10 threads at random) for lots of other discussions.

HIV is not transmitted by hand-gential contact or fingering.  Ever.  Even if body fluids (e.g. vaginal fluids) are used as lubrication.  Without intercourse -- penile penetration-- there is no risk of HIV.  The same is pretty much true for other STDs as well.

Your symptoms (below) have nothing to do with HIV or STDs.  I'm pretty sure your anxieties are just making you notice minor sensations that you otherwise would ignore or not even feel.

You do not need testing for HIV or any other STD and can safely have unprotected sex with your wife.

I hope this has helped. Best wishes-- HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I forgot to mention that i feel a little irritation on the shaft of my penis and a little of a soar throat. This experience wast exactly 7 days ago. Can i have unprotected  sex with my wife????
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
See above.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the answer, I just felt bad because this is a therapy place I frequent with my wife and never expect to have this ending. What are the chances of a mass-us in nyc could have HIV? and my second question, if she had could be any risk if she had any cut in her hands?  
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
"What are the chances of a mass-us in nyc could have HIV?"  It doesn't matter.  Even if she had HIV, you were not at risk.  (Probably under 1 chance in a thousand, though.)

"Cut on hand…":  Still no risk.

Don't overthink it.  Nobody in the world ever caught HIV from an event like this.  Ignore any and all additional "what if" or "is it possible" questions that come to mind.  This was no more risk than it would have been if you had shaken hands with an HIV infected person or been served by an HIV infected waiter, which has happened from time to time (without being aware of it).  
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reassurance
Avatar universal
Doctor one last question, even if I ejaculated in her hand near my open tip, still no risk for STD?
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
OK, I give up.  What exactly was not clear in "Ignore any and all additional 'what if' or 'is it possible' questions that come to mind."

I'm not going to say it again.  Stop posting such questions; one more and the entire thread will be deleted.  Accept the reassurance I have tried to give you and move on with your life.
Avatar universal
Thanks doctor, sometimes is hard to understand the true when you are afraid
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.