Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Test Reliability!

Hi Doctors,

I'm a guy and on Nov. 24, 2012 I gave and received oral sex to another guy. Today, it's been 105 days since the incident. I've had random groin pain (swollen lymph nodes) in weeks 2, 8, 10, and 15. I also have a swollen node on the back-right side of my neck. I did oraquick oral at-home week 6 (day 42) and it was negative. I did the same exact test at day 85 and it was still negative. Should I retake it again or consider this conclusive? I wouldn't be so worried if I wasn't experiencing swollen nodes in my groin. I also feel my lymph nodes may be causing me pain in my armpits too. I get randoms feelings of pain from both. Thanks for your help.

**I know oral sex isn't a risk around here, but there have been men who have received it this way. So please, give me advice based on my conclusive date, not whether or not I had a risk or not. I need some mental relief. Thanks.
9 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  I'm happy to confirm the accurate replies you had on the community forum.

You had a zero risk exposure; few if any HIV infections have ever been acquired by oral sex.  More important, test results always overrule symptoms and exposure history.  No matter how high the risk (as already noted, yours was low) and no matter how typical symptoms may be for a new HIV infecrtion (yours are not typical, despite what you think you have learned by online searching), the test results tell the truth.  Your test results prove you don't have HIV.  For more discussion of this, see the thread linked below (just two questions before your own).

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1911531

If any symptoms continue or you otherwise remain concerned, see your doctor.  But you need not worry at all about HIV.

Regards--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thank you Doctor. I just found it strange it happened 2 weeks following the incident. I never thought oral was a risk for HIV, until I started googling symptoms. Then I thought since the oral oraquick at-home test is 92% accurate with HIV positive results, I thought I could be in that 8%. I'm happy to know 85 days is conclusive. I'm hoping I could move on from this.
Avatar universal
I read the constant lymph node swelling is a typical first sign of HIV. Is this true?
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
"I read the constant lymph node swelling is a typical first sign of HIV. Is this true?"  No, especially with only a single enlarged node.  HIV-related lymph node inflammation  occurs in multiple areas of the body, and is always accompanied by fever and other symptoms.  iBut as we have discussed, even if this were typical of HIV, the test results overrule it.
Avatar universal
It's not one. It's on both sides of my groin. I have one swollen one on the right back side of my neck. Normally, do HIV swollen nodes hurt? Because these nodes are causing me pain.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
HIV related lymphadenopathy generally is painless. But you should see a doctor about this. For sure it isn't HIV, and probably no other STD either -- although a blood test for syphilis might be wise.  

Let me know the outcome after you have been professionally evaluated.  I won't have any other comments or advice until then.
Avatar universal
Ok, thank you Doctor, I will do that. I also want to mention that my groin feels so better after I urinate. I'm thinking it could be a UTI. I know you won't have any advice for me, but I just wanted to let you know.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Young healthy males rarely get UTIs, and in any case that would not cause groin pain or lymph node inflammation.

I would urge you to stop speculating (and to stop trying to figure it out by online searching) and rely on evaulation by a doctor or clinic.
Avatar universal
Ok, thanks.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.