Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Unprotected SEX with 2 random women

I first of would like to say im so pleased i came across this website and the work you all do is tremendous.  Im a 25 yr old UK white male.  Over the period of 1 week i have had unprotected sex with 2 different women of unknown status.  The 1st lady was previously married and getting divorced and gives blood on a regular basis.  A few days later the same happened again unprotected with another lady who is a single mother but who i believe maybe promiscious (i have no factual evidence of this though its only an assumption).  In total between both women i had sex about 8-10 times.  I have had a bit of tonsilitis and a sore white tongue since the events.  I know i have done a stupid thing and i am terrified of what may come of this scenario doctor but i just wanted your proffesional opinion and advice.  Its been a whole week since the last time i had sex so i do plan on getting tested.  Its just im sufering with stress slightly and getting myself worked up a bit.  Could i test at 4 weeks?  Also am i a high risk person for this?  Thank you and any help you can provide or assist with will be greatly appreciated and acknowledged.
8 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Please read my comment, dated today in follow-up to a question asked a couple of days ago:  http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/326593.  The prevalence of HIV in the general population in the UK probably is simlar to the US; if anything, probably it is lower.  (However, there are proportionately more immigrants from HIV-endemic counries in the UK than in the US, but that doesn't influence your situation unless either of your partners was from such a country.)

You describe a low risk situation, if your partners were not at obvious high risk; and even if they were, the chance you were infected was low.  As I have stated innumerable times--please take the time to read almost any 10 threads at random--your symptoms are meaningless in relation to the possiblity you have HIV.

From a medical or risk assessment perspective, you don't need HIV testing at all on account of these events.  But if you do it, the timing is up to you.  There is no point in testing before around 4 weeks after the last sex either of the women you are concerned about.  If you do it then, the negative result--which is what you can expect--will be very reassuring but not definitive, and your anxieties undoubtedly will lead you to have another test later.  If your mental state can handle the additional delay, just have a single test 6-8 weeks after the last exposure.

Better yet, visit one of your country's excellent GUM clinics and follow their advice.  You will find them equally reassuring as my advice and their testing recommendations similar, except for the possibility that they will conservatively recommend waiting as long as 3 months for a definitive test result.

In the meantime, relax.  The odds really are overwhelmingly in your favor.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Thank you doctor for your kind words and reassurance.  Its much appreciated.  I will follow up with my results in 6-8 weeks time even if its as a means to reassure others on the forum like myself who have unprotected sex.  Thanks again and all the best for the future.
Avatar universal
Hi Doctor,

i know i said i would post back in 6-8 weeks once i had my results but i am still to get to that stage so i tested at 23 days past my last exposure that including HIV, HEP, and all STD's which came back as a full negative throughout.  I have kept my appointment to test at 6 weeks, i just wanted to know do you think it will still be negative at 6-8 weeks with this test being negative at 23 days?  I promise i wont go on and on and this udoubtedly will be my last post (until my later test results) just wanted a bit of closure on the matter.  Thankyou again.
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I told you in my original reply that I expect your HIV test(s) to be negative.  Did you think I might have changed my mind?  
Avatar universal
Hi Doc,

Its now nearly 6 weeks since my last exposure and i just wanted some info/advice on ARS.  Basically at the beginning of the 5th week the left side of my neck felt really swollen (almost a heavy feeling and it hurt when i touched it) and slight tingling down my left arm and fingers.  I have also been getting mouth ulcers that clear up and then come back again within a few days or so.  I just wanted to know is this anything to do with ARS or HIV at all?  Getting my test done on monday at my local GUM again so will post them back the following week.  Sorry if im coming across as a bit of a wimp doctor and a worrier - its just i have no one else to talk to who fully understands the scenarios like yourself.

Many thanks
Lee
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Re-read my replies above, in which I reassured you that you could not have caught HIV and did not need testing.  It follows that your symptoms cannnot be due to HIV.  Just follow up with the GUM clinic if you remain concerned.  There is no need to post your negative HIV test result.
Avatar universal
Hi Doctor,

I went and had a 39 day test that was a HDUO and INSTI together both have come back as NEGATIVE.  Am i in the clear as far as this risk goes?  Also does it matter that i tested 3 days prior to the 6 weeks?

Thanks
Lee
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There is no difference between 42 days (6 weeks) and 39 days.  Please do not post any more results.  This thread is over.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.