Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Vagina Intercourse, LOW RISK?

Hello DR, I really appreciate all your helps. Thank you very much for supporting people like us. Thank you for your kindness

My exposure was on Sep. 24 with a Korea young lady at an Asian massage parlor in CA. This young lady came to the US 1 month ago from Korea. I only had protected vagina intercourse with her (NO ORAL, NO KISSING). I preformed 3 diff positions, the whole sex lasted no more than 5 mins. When I was about to come, I pulled it out and came inside the condom. After I came, I waited for 5-10 secs. While the condom was still remained intact with my penis, I inspected it quickly. It seemed like the sperm still stayed inside, there wasn't any leakage (i hope).
Before we started the sex, I asked her do you have condom? She immediately took it out from her mouth. It seemed like she had it in her mouth before She entered the room. I am afraid that, the condom might have been broken due to her teeth.
My questions are:
1. Can I get HIV from her saliva since she has the condom in her mouth?
2. What is my risk  from this particular exposure in term of HIV, syphilis, herpes, cham, gon, and etc? (I have Herpes Type I for life)
3. Is this consider low risk or no risk? Do I need to get tested?
4. Prior to this exposure, I went to this same massage parlor back in April 07, and had protected vagina intercourse with another korean lady. However, I got tested 3.5 months after for this particular exposure, everything was negative. Is canker sores a symptom of HIV or any kind of STDs? because I have been getting these canker sores from time to time since the April exposure.
5. Is protected safe (with condom) in my case = 100% safe? has there been any case recorded where someone got HIV even when condom was used.

As of now, I haven't experience any symptom.

I really appreciate your help
6 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Condom protected sex = no measurable risk of catching HIV or most STDs.  There have been claims of catching HIV despite wearinng condoms, but most of those reflect misinformation about risks, whether intentional or not.  Condoms are not completely protective against herpes or HPV, however.   Statistically the likelihood is that your massage parter doesn't have HIV.  (What in heaven's name made you think that the number of sexual positions might have anything to do with the risk, by the way??)

1) HIV is not transmitted by saliva.

2) No risk for HIV.  Perhaps very low risk for other STDs, especially herpes or HPV.  I cannot make a numerical guess about the odds.

3) No need for HIV testing, unless you remain nervous and want to have a negative test for anxiety relief.  Up to you.

4) The negative test result at 3+ months proves you didn't catch HIV.  Canker sores or other symptoms don't matter; test results ALWAYS outweigh symptoms in judging whether or not someone has HIV.

5) I never guarantee someone isn't infected.  But I see no reason for you to avoid sex with your wife, with or without condoms.

Good luck---  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Looks like the doc's busy right now -- hopefully he won't be offended if I reply. It's likely that you were at zero risk, whatsoever, for HIV from that event that you described. Protected sex is 100% safe. You're good.

Dr. HHH, apologies if I spoke out of turn.
Avatar universal
NO RISK WHAT SO EVER, FORGET ABOUT IT
Avatar universal
Dr. Handsfield. I have one last question:
How reliable is the result for Syphilis, Herpes, and HPV at 6 weeks mark? would 12 weeks consider conclusive for all STDs (HIV, Syphilis, Herpes, HPV, cham, gon, etc)?

Again, I want to thank Dr. Handsfield, and everyone for your comments. Your comments are very encouraging. I feel a little better now. However, I will get tested at 6 and 12 weeks mark just to be safe. Hopefully it will be negative. My wife wants to have sex but I have been avoiding her lately :(.  
Avatar universal
The anxiety is extremely tough to deal with, dude. I hear you. As far as the testing for those other STDs go, Dr. Handsfield will probably advise you better than I ever could, though I'm certain you could get a gonnorhea/chlamydia test right now and have it be accurate.

Just take the reassurance you've been given at face value and try to keep going. And believe me, I know that it's *FAR* easier said than done. Guilt's an STD too, in my opinion.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Since you could not have beome infected, it doesn't matter when you test.  If something comes back positive, it will be from some other exposure.  Feel free to get tested at 6 and 12 weeks if you like.

This thread is over.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.