Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Vegas Strip Club

Another Vegas Boys weekend with a bad decision.  Long story short - had penis / vagina contact during a lap dance.  Cannot confirm or rule out penetration, however do know that it wasn't for long nor was it full penetration or intercourse (more of a rubbing sensation).  29 days later went to a provincial std clinic in Canada for HIV and STI testing - all returned negative.  Not sure what type of HIV test - blood drawn and result a week later.   Nurse advised that while not conclusive, her personal opinion was that I didn't need to worry about it.

I have read many of the other questions and responses and appreciate the redundancy on many occasions.  I still face some worry about this experience and hope you can provide some advice.  Since this time I have been diagnosed with GERD (likely due to stress at he time) and recently a minor chest cold with green phlegm.  While logically I feel I should move on, still feel guilt and regret.

1) How accurate will the HIV test be at 29 days?  Should I move on?
2) Any relation to GERD and chest cold?  Only other symptom might be a very small facial rash near my nose.
3) Have you experienced any similar stories that resulted in HIV transmission?
4) If the stripper were HIV+, is it typical to have other STI's?

Thanks for indulging my questions, I appreciate your help!
4 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

The chance of catching HIV from this sort of event was zero for all practical purposes.  It is the rare Las Vegas stripper or commercial sex worker who has HIV; and even with unprotected vaginal sex that lasts several minutes, the average transmission rate averages once for ever 2,000 events.  And that's only if the female partner has HIV.  From a medical or risk assessment standpoint this event did not require HIV testing.  To your specific questions:

1) Based on the nurse's response, that the test result was "not conclusive", you probably had a standard HIV antibody test, in which case a negative result at 1 month is around 90-95% reliable.

2) New HIV infections do not cause GERD or "chest cold" symptoms.

3) Not only have I never had a patient with such an exposure who turned out to catch HIV, I have never even heard a rumor of such a case.  It doesn't happen.

4) Certainly some strippers have high rates of all STDs.  I have no way of predicting for this particular person.  Whether or not she has HIV probably doesn't materially change the odds of having an STD.  However, just as for HIV, the risk of transmission of any STD from this sort of exposure is exceedingly low, probably zero.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD  
Avatar universal
Thanks Dr., I appreciate your prompt response!

Best wishes to you and your family!
Avatar universal
Hi Dr. quick follow up question dating from this experience on Nov. 11.  I still have that subtle rash near my left nostril.  It is very slight with a couple of bumps and seems to come and go from time to time.  No blistering or discomfort.  Anything STD related about this? (only concern would be herpes).  What symptoms should I have had if was exposed to herpes?  What are the odds of transmission from this single event?  Thank you!
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Almost certainly it isn't herpes.  If it is herpes, it was not sexually acquired; oral area herpes is not considered an STD.  See a health care provider if you remain concerned.  That's the end of this thread.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.