Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

am i at risk

hello doctor well my exposure happened in july its now january. i had my first one night stand with this girl we had protected viginal sex she provided new condoms , but i gave her unprotected oral sex also 20 min before she told me to help her move a tv and by duing so i acquired a nice little cut in my finger,  the cut wassent deep  and forgot fingered her, the viginal fluid made contact with the cut and i felt the sting, the cut healed with no complications or anything other than that thats basaclly it whow much am i at risk due to these actions would testing be recomended??? what are my odds sir thanks
11 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It might be theoretically possible to catch HIV from exposure of a fresh cut on the finger to infected vaginal secretions.  But it has to be a brand new (bleeding) cut and the woman has to have HIV, and HIV remains rare in most women in the US and other industrialized countries.  Oral sex is no known risk at all.  Among the millions and millions of people with HIV worldwide, nobody is known to have caught HIV from such exposures.  In other words, you were at zero risk for practical purposes.

But the real mystery here is why are you spending money on a forum like this instead of just getting tested.  That is the answer to your anxiety.  You definitely do not need testing on account of the sexual events you describe, but you will feel better knowing for sure you aren't infected.  Plenty of time has gone by for accurate testing.  Visit your local health department or your primary care provider for an HIV test.  Assuming you have had no other exposures, you can expect a negative result.

Best wishes--- HHH, MD
Avatar universal
thank you doctor i really apreciate youre thoughts and advice god bless you sir, what a relief, thank you once again.
Avatar universal
theoretically only really so thre havent been incedents like that due to cuts and getting infected like i said the oral im not worrid about its the cut i had it wassent a big one ighter but i did fell the sting.fingering is a safe practice then right?....
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Stop overthinking it.  Nobody has ever beek known to be infected by fingering, despite the fact that millions of people undoubtdly have fingered partners while they had cuts, "stings", hangnails, etc, etc.  You aren't likely to be the first.  Please accept the reassurance you have been given.

That's all for this thread.
Avatar universal
cool thank you doctor im done with it then, god bless u you have been so helpfull to me in this time of need, really apreciate it i can sleep now knowing every thing is ok. :)
Avatar universal
doctor do u think that its safe for me to start having unprotected sex with my girl freind were trying to have a baby? what would you recomend sir.
277836 tn?1359666174
Listen to Dr Handsfield my friend you do not have hiv and you were never at risk..... So therefore your last question has already been answered....
Avatar universal
sorry its just that well that my main worry passing it to my love and child.
277836 tn?1359666174
Passing what??? You dont have HIV man not from this exposure ease up a little and except the advice you have been given...
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
What happened to "i can sleep now knowing every thing is ok"????

Any more irrational anxiety-provoked comments and I will delete the thread.
Avatar universal
got my results to day doctor im 100% negative thank you so much sir god bless you.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.