Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

can i get infected like this

Hi all, thanks in advance..

So a few hrs ago I visited a massage parlor, the lady massaged me for about 15mins with body oil before massaging my anus and penis, she also massaged my penis tip, the urethra opening and gave me a handjob, again massaging the opening of urethra

I ejaculated on her hand and that's all.

However just 2 mins before she massaged me, she gave a hand job to another guy. What if the guy is infected and his semen was left on her hands?

here are my questions:

1) if infected semen was left on her hands, could it be transferred to me as she massaged the very opening of my penis and also my anus?

2) if she herself is infected and her hands had cuts/sores, would it be transferred to me in the abovementioned way?

3) can the hiv virus be tranferred from the semen/herself onto me through any cuts on my penis/anus?
8 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the Forum. Your masseuse sounds like a busy woman.  Even so, there is no risk for HIV from the exposure you describe.  HIV is not transmitted by masturbation, even if a partner's genital secretions get on you or even if your partner has recently masturbated another person and transfers some of their genital secretions from that person to you.  HIV is a fragile virus which does not survive in the open air and STIs are not transferred from person to person on people's hands.

In answer to your specific questions:
1) if infected semen was left on her hands, could it be transferred to me as she massaged the very opening of my penis and also my anus?

See above. This is not a concern.

2) if she herself is infected and her hands had cuts/sores, would it be transferred to me in the abovementioned way?

No, even the presences of cuts or sores on her hands would to put you at risk.

3) can the hiv virus be tranferred from the semen/herself onto me through any cuts on my penis/anus?

No.

In summary, there is no risk to you of HIV form the exposure you have described.  No need to worry and no medical reason for testing.  Take care. EWH

.
Avatar universal
hi dr, thanks for answering my qn..i was worried as this was my first time doing such a thing and I am also not a very sexually active person. Thanks for putting my mind at ease. Another qn though, suppose that there is HIV virus on my hands, if i rubbed my eyes or nose, theoratically, could the virus be transmitted to me?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No risk form rubbing your nose or eyes, even if there were vaginal secretions on them, either.  EWH
Avatar universal
Hi Dr, thanks for your quick reply. I still get the uneasy feeling that somehow I am at risk..the main reason why I am so concerned is because the masseuse massaged the very tip of my urethra, I am afraid that there might be some virus transfer into my urethra through the massage either from her or the semen from previous customer if either of them were infected.
Avatar universal
Dr, I am sorry if I sound paranoid, but I just need your professional reassurance of this matter. thank you
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This is not a realistic concern. As I said before, this was a no risk event. EWH
Avatar universal
Hi Dr, it has been more than a week since I visited the massage parlour, i now have a sore throat, runny nose and ulcer in my mouth. Is it a sign of early infection?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I repeat, there was no risk for HIV from the events you describe.  It sounds like you have a cold, unrelated to the event you ahve described. EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.