Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

do i have hiv?

I had a high risk exposure Oct 31st, 2013.
Condom was used but person ejaculated inside me and I never saw the condom.
I had several tests done:
all common stds came out negative.
my concern is HIV.
my anxiety level is high and I think is something wrong with me.
please help

tests after exposure:

day 8   hiv-1/2 antibody - negative
day 14  hiv1/2 antibody - negative
day 32  HIV-1 RNA - negative
day 42  HIV COMBO AG/AB TEST - negative
day 46  p24 antigen- negative
day 61  hiv-1/2 antibody - negative
day 70  OraQuick ADVANCE® Rapid HIV-1/2 Antibody Test with blood -negative
day 75  hiv1/2 antibody - negative
day 75  HIV COMBO AG/AB TEST - still waiting for results

day 65 I started feeling that my neck lymph nodes are hurting me.
2 different doctors examined them day 70, and day 74  and said they look normal.
still have a slight discomfort on my throat but is getting better.

I understand that those are a lot of tests but my stress is very high from this exposure.

1.  can you please tell me if I am still  at risk of having HIV with the above tests performed?

2.  What are the chances that a negative HIV test at 75 days turns positive?

3 . Could I possibly have started seroconverting very late?  Do I need more tests?

4. some experts say that a negative 6 week hiv combo test is conclusive.  is that correct?
   and why other experts say 3 months

thank you in advance
1 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.

The HIV blood tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition.  If done sufficiently long after the last possible exposure, the results are 100% reliable and overrule all other considerations.  In other words, even after the highest risk exposures, or in the face of typical symptoms of HIV or ARS, the test results rule.

And your tests are 100% reliable.  The results you had by 42 days were conclusive; all tests after that were superfluous and unnecessary.  Your symptoms are not typical for ARS, but it wouldn't matter if they were.  To your specific questions:

1) With those results, there is no possibilty you have HIV.

2) Zero.

3) With the modern tests in regular use, "late seroconversion" is an urban myth.  It doesn't happen.  Also, the term "seroconversion" is pertinent only to the antibody tests; you had PCR and p24 antigen tests as well.

4) Actually even earlier:  4 weeks is definitive for the combo test.  Even for the stand-alone antibody tests, 6-8 weeks (not 3 months) usually is conclusive.  Below are a couple of threads that discuss HIV test timing, including an explanation why 3 months remains official even though test results are reliable at 4-8 weeks.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1704700
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1891685

So all is well, no worries.  Don't have any more HIV tests!

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.