Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

first sexual encounter

Hi, im a 21 year old female. I stress out alot (hypochondriac). I had my first sexual encounter about a month ago. Beginning of Febuary. This incident happened two (2) times. It was genital rubbing. With no clothes or protection. We did talk about his sexual status. He said he's been tested and he was negative. He said he hasnt been sexually involved with anyone for like 10mnths. But I know you cant trust everyones word. But we all fall short at times. Ok, i got tested like 2 weeks after the incident for the eight(8) most common std's including HIV. From me having that particualr stress problem i always tend to think i have the worst thing.(HIV) All my results came back negative decept HSV1 which i knew was gonna come back positive because i have been having cold sores since age 9. Now the std place i went to give you two HIV tests (antibody) is one i know for a fact. So i called to know why two tests for HIV they say its for accuracy. They have a 0.01% accuracy rate. Im goin to get tested again in May. I just wanna know was that to soon for me to test? And from me and the Man i was with from having genital contact and im pretty sure for a minute or so the tip of penius went in a bit. It felt like alot of pressure. It was no blood or anything afterwards.immediately afterwards i started stressing. I start thinkn of pregnancy and STDS. So on the second day afyer my escapede when i was at wrk and couldnt concentrate my pinky finger and pointer finger started itching and they swelled a bit and a rash came up. It wasnt no serious itching. I know i have sensitive skin. I didnt know if it was from the sun or what cause of my job so i started wearing gloves and putting hydorcortisone on. (The gloves really helped. It was weird) It cleared up within 3 to 4 days. Nothing else has happened. No sickness or anything. Nothing but a usual mild cold sore that i usually get round this time plus i was menstrating and stressing and it was cold. So what is my risk?
10 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll try to help and have some comments to make.  Your partner does not sound to be too high risk and it sounds like there was not penetrative sexual contact (intercourse), just rubbing, is this correct?  If so, this is a very low (actually, virtually no risk) risk event for most STDs.  Your tests taken two weeks after your encounter are accurate for most STDs and support that you did not get any STD although again, without penetration, there is really no risk for infection and thus testing was probably not needed.

As far as HIV is concerned, again, without penetration there was no risk for infection and thus from a medical perspective, there was really no need to test.  If there had been risk however, two weeks would have been too soon to test.  Blood tests for HIV antibodies are not definitive until about 8 weeks following contact.  At two weeks most blood tests would detect about 50% of recent infections.  

The itching of your pinky finger 2 days after the contact was not a typical sign of any STD and should not worry you.

At this time, as you begin to have sexual contact with others, I would also advise you to get the HPV vaccine.   HPV is the most common STD which about 85% of adult women will get at some time in their life. This vaccine is very effective in reducing the risk for the most serious consequence of HPV infection, genital tract cancer.  The vaccine is safe and is recommended for all sexually active women of your age.  You can learn more about HPV and the vaccine at the American Sexual Health Association (ASHA) website.

I hope my comments are helpful. You really have little to worry about.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply. My dad told me the same thing about worrying. I just turned 21 and my doctor told me last year when I turn 21 to start getting a regular pap because even if im not sexually active i should start at that age. What if i got 2 or 1 gardisal shots when i was like 14 or so. So i know i didnt finish the whole thing but what would i have to do in this case? And i dont really plan on going through that stress again atleast til im married. But i understand things happen. And it wasnt sexual intercourse but the tip of penius went in a bit. But it wasnt any stroking... i guess you can say.. but that moment didnt last long. But should i still go back for the second test?
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
1.  1 or two shots are helpful bu you should discuss this with your doctor and at least complete the series of vaccinations.

2.  There is really no need for furthe testing.

3.  I agree that it is time for you to begin to have regualr check-ups, including sexual health check-ups.  EWH
Avatar universal
Ok. An i will make sure i have that discussion with my doctor. An thank you so much for your medical advice. I appreciate it. You have a wonderful day :-)
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Glad to help. EWH
Avatar universal
I know i already talked to you about this. But i still been having a bit of anxiety about the penis tip going in. Its been 6 to 7 weeks now. Can i get tested at this time just to relieve my anxiety even tho u told me it wasnt necessary? Im just asking for i can know the results at this time will be conclusive.  I think its more of the constant googling. Plus 4days or 3days i developed a slight itchy throat but went away within like the first day. Only feel weird about it when i concentrate on my neck. Then developed a light every here and there cough. I been constantly chkn myself even though it would be to late for ars symptoms but i think the anxiety is actually takn over. Would my results be conclusive now and should i be really worrying like this? Is this normal to have anxiety like this?
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Of course you can test and expect the repeat tests for the most common STIs  to be  completely accurate and re-affirm your prior test results.  My recommendation was based on medical need.  If it will provide you with a degree of reassurance, testing is a fine idea.  For HIV,at 6 weeks over well over 95% of HIV infections would be detected by standard blood tests and given your low risk to start with, these results should be assumed to be conclusive and as proof that your symptoms are not due to HIV.  If your symptoms were due to HIV, thes tests would certainly be psoitve.  When you do however, please believe the results.  EWH
Avatar universal
I will believe the results. So i should retest for all the STDS i took a test for before to? So the syptoms i have/had at 6 to 7 weeks could be ars related? Or did i just put to much emphasis on that. So when i retest i should be expecting negative results far as HIV goes right? An just another quick a question is HIV known to be transmitted that way or more full on penetrative sex?
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
As I said before "Your tests taken two weeks after your encounter are accurate for most STDs and support that you did not get any STD although again, without penetration, there is really no risk for infection and thus testing was probably not needed.

As far as HIV is concerned, again, without penetration there was no risk for infection and thus from a medical perspective, there was really no need to test."  

If you really think there was penetration (which I doubt- you would not be saying "maybe", this is just your anxiety manifesting itself- you can re-test at any time more than 8 weeks after this virtually no risk encounter.  When you do, if you do, I am confident that the test will be negative.  Thus, (obviously), I have no concern that your symptoms are due to HIV- ARS or otherwise.  EWH
Avatar universal
Ok thank you.
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.