Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

gave / received oral sex

Hello, I'm from Brazil, and last week I recivied and performed oral sex for a shemale sex professional. Only oral, unprotected.
I performed oral sex about 30 seconds and received it for about 10 minutes. No ejaculations (both), don't remember about pre-cum or mouth sores.

Do i need to be tested for this event? Only unprotected oral?

I'm worried with my GF. All ok to have regular unprotected sex?

Thanks.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

In response to this same question on the HIV community forum, you were given a large number of quotations from this forum and the HIV international forum, as well as summaries of several scientific studies, all showing that there is little or no risk of HIV from oral sex. I hope you did not think we have changed our minds!

I can confirm those responses.  One analysis suggests that fellatio carries a risk of 1 in 10,000 for the oral partner, if the penile partner has HIV.  That's equivalent to performing oral sex on male partners once a day for 27 years before infection might be likely.  Your risk is even lower, since you do not know that your partner was infected.  Probably s/he was not.

Therefore, from a medical or risk standpoint, I see no need for you to be tested, and if I were in your circumstance, I would continue sex with my wife without worry.  But you'll have to decide for yourself whether you want to be tested anyway, for additional reassurance.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My english is not so good.

I performed a fellatio for 30 seconds. It's my fear.

Thanks
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I had no trouble understanding your question, and I'm sure you understand my reply.  No worries.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Doc, thanks for the previous answers. To close the case!!! I decided to test for additional reassurance, as mentioned. Did blood RapidCheck 4 weeks after the oral, negative. Should I worry about making another test in more 4 weeks or this is enough for my exposure? Thank you again.
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This result is reassuring, but it was too early for a definitive result. RapidChek is an antibody test, and it can take up to 6-8 weeks for HIV antibody to develop.

As noted above, there was no need for testing at all.  But if you want a definitive result, you'll need to test once more.  However, there is no need to post another negative result.  Assuming the event above is your only possible risk, there is no chance you have HIV.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.