Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

hiv positive?

Hi doctor. I emailed you about 6 weeks ago concerning my situation. Seven and a half weeks ago i had protected vaginal sex with a high risk prostitute. The condom did not break. Two days later i got a really bad sinus infection and swollen glands in the neck for three weeks. Now, seven weeks later, the symptoms i have are extreme fatigue in the morning and my eyes are blood shot and watery and my vision is slightly blurry with some gook every once and awhile. I also have what looks like thrush around the outside of my mouth or maybe just dry skin. Yesterday i realized i had some small lesions on the inside left cheek. I also have 8 pinhead sized red dots on my hands that appears to be blood bleeding into the skin that have been there over a month but have remained the same size. I also have what looks to be folliculitis on my buttocks and severe dry skin on my knees. The most concerning is the strange bowel sound coming from my lower intestines. These growling sounds are not coming from my stomach but from what feels like my intestines even after i eat, but no diarrhea. I had no severe symptoms or flu within the 2 to six week window period other than the slightly swollen neck glands. I read that dry skin, folliculitits, and lesions in the mouth are early indicators of hiv. I know i had protected sex but im concerned that some of her fluids seaped back to my anus when i was laying down and entered my anus and infected me that way. The reason i think this happened is because of the strange bowel sounds coming from my lower intestines and the redness around my anus. I'm certain i have it because i have never had any of these symotoms before and they do not fit any other std. What are the chances the i was infected by her fluids through my anus and what disease could my symptoms be from? Also she smelled down below so im afraid she either had her period or yeast infection which would make hiv more likely. Thanks doc
3 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your fears are misplaced.  As I said during your last exchange with me, your exposure was no risk for HIV.  The symptoms you describe are not suggestive of HIV.  It appears that you are looking on the internet and trying to match your symptoms, which are most likely all due to anxiety, to symptoms of HIV infection. This is an error since there are no symptoms which are highly specific for HIV and as a result you can find reports of just about anything being associated with HIV.

I do not wish to repeat our prior exchange.  My advice is that if you are concerned, get a test,.  It will prove that you do not have HIV. In the meantime, please do not waste your time searching for possible HIV-related symptoms on the internet.  It will simply use incorrect information to fuel your misplaced anxiety.  EWH
Avatar universal
Thanks for the response doc. I just got back my 7 and a half week HIV test, which was negative to my relief. How accurate is this test?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Accurate.  It proves you do not have HIV.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.