Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

one bad decision

on the 8th of this month i went to bourbon st. in new orleans and had unprotected vaginal sex with a stripper. unprotected because the condom broke and i was so drunk i did not notice.  the sex was brief, roughly 10 min. and i did not finish inside her, this is how I noticed the condom broke.. approx 3 days later i felt slight pain when urinating and did not notice any discharge at all with random tingling over body.   my throat has felt sore with a slight pain under left jawbone, i have felt funny in my head, have had chills in my head, and felt very tired, with weakness in legs. 8 days after exposure, i started having migrating pain which continued for 1 week.  these pains started in 2 areas in back, then went away and i had pain in hip, then under arm pit and in back of ear which caused headaches. Each time it moved the pain in previous area went away.  i took azithromicin for 3 days, 500mg each day after 5 days of exposure and felt no more pain while urinating but still had head pain and a feeling in head i  can only explain as not being all there.  this medication i already had due to a former ear ache.  2 weeks after exposure took 1 dose of 2g azithromicin and 3 days later all symptoms abruptly stopped.  i must also not that one day approx 12 days after exposure i had felt slightly hot in my head. but i only noticed this for one day and did not think anything of it till now.  till now i still had slight pain in throat and under jawbone and on side of jawbone bone towards rear with head aches.  im freaking out. i have had high anxiety over this situation since it happened.  thank you in advance for any help. Extra info is that I am taking a statin, 40mg, for high cholesterol which I just started once again. Stopped on day of 8th due to drinking and did not continue until the 25th but never had pain in body due to this medication.
12 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  I presume that your question has to do with whether or not you are at risk for HIV.  If so, the answer is that following any unprotected sexual encounter with a new partner, there is a slight risk of getting HIV and that that risk is a tiny bit higher if you acquired an STD at the same time.  Let me provide some detail however.  Most commercial sex workers in New Orleans do not have HIV. Further, even if your partner did, the risk for getting HIV from a single encounter is less than 1 infection for every thousand encounters, i.e the equivalent of having sex with an infected partner daily for almost 3 years.  

Obviously, having self medicated with therapy which would be expected to cure gonorrhea, chlamydia and NGU you will not be able to find out if your penile symptoms were due to an STD or something else (such as anxiety).  Many of the other symptoms you note however - random tingling, migrating pains are not suggestive of any STD, including HIV but are rather common in persons who become hyper-observant because of anxiety/concern over having had sex with a partner who, in retrospect, they wish they had not had sex with.  

As far as HIV is concerned, as I said, your risk is quite low. To assure yourself that you did not get HIV however, you can get tested. At 8 weeks following your encounter, a standard HIV antibody test will detect all infections.  In your case, I am confident that the test will be negative. In the mean time, try to relax an not worry.  As I said, your risk is quite low.  EWH
Helpful - 2
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I think you must not be reaing my replies.  Please rea them again.  If you are concerne about this lymph node swelling, you should see your doctor for evaluation.  Testing for HIV might be PART of the evaluation but should not be limited to this.  There are just too many possible causes of lymph node swelling if in fact that is what you are experiencing.  EWH
Helpful - 2
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Gald to help.  Stay calm.  You'll be fine.  EWH
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
thank you for your reply. i am going to try to relax until it is the appropriate time to take the hiv test. i am greatful to hear that the symptoms i have been experiencing are not indictive of any std's. you all do a wonderful job.
Helpful - 1
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No change in my assessment.  This is unlikely to be due to HIV. EWH
Helpful - 1
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your symptoms are non-specific and have numerous alternative and far more likely explanations.  You are clearly anxious following the relatively low risk exposure. The odds are in your favor an NONE of the various symptoms that you have mentioned are in any way specific for HIV.  EWH
Helpful - 1
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The pain in your groin raises no concern about HIV for me.  No change in my assessment.

Your white tongue could well be thrush due to taking antibiotics. This is a common complication of taking antibiotics.  You should ask your doctor to take a look. If you are getting thrush it is easily treated. EWH
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
can you explain to me the reasons that my symptoms do not raise concern for hiv.  still too early to test and i have some stress about this.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
doctor, one last statement, two days ago i started to feel slight pain midway between the groin and the hip bone. this pain is not on the fold but about 2 inches higher in the same spot on both sides. i cannot feel any lumps but i am not a trained professional and i would like to add that my sore throat is going away and i have no fever. i do however have pain once in a while under my armpits with no noticeable lumps.  i also recently started to get a white tounge but i guesss that is due to the antibiotics and is going away with a probiotic that i am taking. please give your opinion.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
dr. this pain i have in my groin i now believe to be a swollen lymph node on each side due to the fact that i can feel them.  these are painful and i still have slight swelling in gland under jaw.  would the swelling of the multiple lymph nodes in jaw, in groin and under armpit after possible exposure still keep me at a low risk. i still have not experienced fever but i do get chills once in a while. other than the swelling i do not feel bad at all.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i am worried because today i am experiencing pain under my left armpit. i feel no lump or swelling and have no fever or other symptoms but this is starting to worry me. today marks 3 weeks since possible exposure.  i had this same pain under left armpit about a week ago but it went away within one to two days. can you give me your opinion.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
went to a doctor and he said i had no swelling of lymph nodes except under my jaw. my throat was not sore, only inflammed by allergies for which i took a claritin and it has vastly improved. a urine lab was taken and showed that i had a uti.  i guess fear can make you believe alot of things.  weird how i still had a uti after all that antibiotics i had.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.