Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

oral sex hiv/ sti debacle

on 6 october 2013 I had a hooker perfom fellatio on(south africa).She (prostitute) sucked my penis without a condom.After the oral sex I had sex(penile- vagina) with her .all the two episodes of heterosexual intercourse i wore carex condoms, I used tissue paper to dispose of the condom each time and did not touch her fluids, the following day about 24hrs after the encounter with the prostitute i had a momentary itch in my dick. i rushed to take azithromycin 2g po as a stat dose cause I hear other sti's can spread through fellatio, I also took rocephin 1g i.v. about the same time. i had no discharge just the itch.

what are my chances of contracting hiv from the encounter above. been thinking of going for an hiv antibody test, will it be conclusive, I have been working far from home. i am afraid to have sex with my wife for risk of transmission of hiv/sti upon return.

kindest regards.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

This was a very low risk exposure -- even with a commercial sex worker in an AIDS-endemic area like South Africa.  Condoms work, so you needn't worry about the protected vaginal sex; and HIV has never been proved to be transmitted from an oral to penile partner by oral sex.

The risk of other STDs was also low, and no STD can cause itching in the penis only a day later.  I wouldn't have recommended the antibiotics you had, especially without medical supervision.  But they probably did no harm -- and more importnat, even if you had acquired gonorrhea, chlamydia, or NGU, there still is no reason to be concerned about HIV.

Even though your risk of HIV was zero or close to it, I recommend an HIV test.  Most likely the negative result will be more reassuring than anything that I or any other expert can say.  Enough time has passed for a reliable 4th generation or "duo" test; and after another week (6 weeks) even a standalone HIV antibody test will be reliable.  Below is a link to a thread that discusses the time required for definitive HIV testing:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1891685

Let me know your test result and I'll be happy to comment further.  You definitely can expect a negative result.  In the meantime, your risk is low enough that you can safely have unprotected sex with your wife.  That's what I would do if I were in your situation.

I hope this has been helpful.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Helpful - 1
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Urethral or penile itching usually is not an STD symptom.  Often it is psychological, the result of genitally focused anxiety after a regretted sexual exposure.  See your doctor if it persists.  But still no worries about HIV.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you Doc, that itch worries the hack outta me though. i will find out if there are centers i can get a duo test.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Much appreciated, thank you.. Mental rather Idiopathic non specific urethritis...???
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.