Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

question about hiv

i had unsafe sex about 11 or 12 years ago , and im scared to be tested for HIV . havent had any seriouse problems at all , i had a rash on my elbow once but my dermatoligist said that its an allergy to a new soup i started using recently he gave me acream and the rash was gone 2 days later . is it possible that i by any chance caught the virus and stayed asymptomatic all this time ?
1 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You provide no details about your exposure except that it was "un safe", whatever that means.  Irrespective, your risk of HIV is very, very low, even without testing BUT, if you are still worried about the possibility of HIV, you should get tested so you can get peace of mind.  

Please get over your fear of HIV testing.  Testing does not give a person HIV but it does give them the power to know what is going on and whether or not they have the infection.  Most (over 99%) tests are negative and if you were so unfortunate as to have HIV, the test would allow you to seek life prolonging treatment sooner.  There is no reason to delay or avoid HIV testing.

I am confident that your test will be negative.  Please prove it to yourself.  EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.