Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

questions about symptoms

Ok dr. I have some questions. If I had sore throat rash and been feelin so weak. Would I have tested positive on hiv test. It was at least 5 days after rash n sore throat on regular antibody test. Also I had a dna by pcr exactly at 18 days waiting on results.  If result come back negative I'm I good or need further testing.  And by day 18 would I have shown up positive on regular test if I had symptoms or is it too early. Thanks dr
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I know you're anxious and frightened, and I don't want you to consider the following comments unkind.  But you missed (or chose to ignore) every important point I tried made in your previous thread, which was terminated 2 days ago because you were having trouble accepting the unequivocal reassurance you had at that time.  This is more of the same.  You were told that the chance you caught HIV is zero for all practical purposes; that your symptoms didn't sound like those of a new HIV; and that the way to deal with them is to see a doctor and not try to figure it out by online advice or testing without professional supervision.  Since you don't mention a doctor's opinion, I have to assume you ignored that advice as well.

Symptoms never are useful indicators of a new HIV infection, because any number of garden variety illnesses cause symptoms identical to HIV.  And you don't mention fever, which is almost invariably present among ARS symptoms.  On top of all this, my last comment in that thread answered exactly the same question you are asking now -- I said "No, [your PCR test] will not be conclusive until you also have an antibody test that is negative at least 4 weeks after the event."  Nevertheless, the PCR is highly reassuring; over 90% of those with new HIV infections, including 99% with symptoms due to HIV, would have positive results.

You're just going to have to accept the reassurance you had in the previous thread and now in this one.  There will be no further follow-up comments or discussion.

HHH, MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok wait up dr I paid for this thread and went to see a dr. U never answered my question if I was having symptoms would it have came up on that regular 10 minute antibody. And I have read numerous of your writings and u said 2 weeks after a dna by pcr would be accurate if negative.  Listen I just want your expertise. Please don't be offended. I'm asking and paying because I have symptoms. Thanks a lot and would appreciate an answer thanks dr
Helpful - 0
277836 tn?1359666174
I think the Dr has answered your questions.. You need to accept his advise.. Your main issues right now are due to anxiety and stress.. Read the archives on the HIV Community Forum I am willing to bet you will see what Dr. Handsfield has said is true....Dont waste time being on the net looking for answers... That only fuels the anxiety and thats not good for you... If you want this thread to stay up take his advice I am surprised he didnt delete it again.. Consider yourself lucky.. I wish you well and remember stay off the net....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dr can I please get a response
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry disregard
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok dr so the fact I feel weak really weak wouldn't have nothing to do with maybe I acquired hiv. Believe me dr I started anti depressant about a week ago
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Every one of your questions has been answered; re-read my replies both above and in the previous thread.

Do not post anything else; both threads are now closed.  If you do, the entire thread will be deleted.  This is not a hand-holding service for users who cannot or will not accept scientific evidence and reasoned reassurance.

However, I will add that I'm very glad to hear you are under appropriate care, as indicated by the antidepressant therapy.  That doctor or clinic is where you should ask any remaining questions about any of this.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok dr I tested negative on 4 weeks and was negative after a 18 day pcr.  So now is it conclusive. Thanks for all your patient. U told me to post results
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Well, I didn't tell you to post your results -- just said it would OK if you wanted to do it.  However, I'm glad for you that your tests were negative -- as of course they had to be.

That will end this thread once and for all.  Best wishes.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.