Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

results and symptoms

DR,

I had an unprotected sexual exposure to a stripper here in the U.S. However she  is from Estonia. At 8 weeks I tested hiv non reactive on an EIA AB test ordered through www.advancedtestingcenter.com as well as a DNA qualitative PCR test. The website sent to a quest diagnostics blood drawing location  which shipped my sample to labs in texas and shipped the PCR sample to focus diagnostics. I was told by focus that they are owned by quest. My questions are: are these websites and labs reputable. Also I've experienced a piimple like problem around my back. Evenly scattered. Maybe 20 or so small red pimple like formations. Back and upper arms. When popped (some aren't able to be) a small amount of white/pimplish residue comes out. Very very small amount. I've read so many different descriptions of an ars rash on the internet its hard to pinpoint a concrete definition. Nothing is consistant with a description nor does it specify if its a symptom of recently infected hiv people or the later stages of hiv infection. Could you shed light on this subject as well. I requested hard copies of my lab results from the ordering website which they've sent. The paperwork is labeled at top with quest's logo and the results for the above mentioned info are EIA AB non reactive and HIV DNA PCR qualitative not detected. I went as far as to call focus to ask if they tested for all subtypes. My 1st call the lady wasn't sure and.
6 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the HIV forum.

All laboratories in the US, including Quest -- widely considered among the most reliable of all labs -- only use the most modern, accurate HIV tests.  Following the sort of exposure you describe, PCR/DNA testing really wasn't necessary.  But that negative result, along with the negative antibody (EIA) test at 8 weeks, prove you did not catch HIV.  HIV subtypes make no difference in test reliability.  Your skin rash does not hint at HIV as a cause; it sounds like you have acne, nothing more.

I suggest you stop overthinking this.  Accept the negative results for what they are and move on with your life.  All is well.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
After some time she replied with "o subtype b". I hung up phone thinking they reported my results to the website provider incorrectly and I thought the virus was found in the dna as subtype b in my type o blood. I called back and spoke to a different rep who replied to me they test for "subtypes a-e" or something to that effect and that nothing on my report is consistant with what the previous lady told me. She also went as far to say after a pcr test the only results offered are detected or not detected and that they wouldn't run a test to find which subtype is present unless ordered. "We wouldn't run any additional tests". Long story short (too late) my questions are. Are my results legitimate and can you shed light on a newly infectef hiv person's rash as a symptom of hiv and if the one I mentioned fits the description.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Questions are supposed to be limited to the original window.  On some MedHelp forums, the moderators set their browsers so they never see the follow-up comment window.  However, I did see these comments before I replied above.  They do not change my opinion or advice.
Avatar universal
Thanks DR. I should also mention that within about 3 weeks I developed a sickness with a low level fever and extrene fatigue. Heavy cough as well. It began with extreme shortness of breath as I exerted any energy whatsoever. Within a day of that first problem I was in bed for 4-5 days with what I mentioned above. Fever and feeling extrenely tired along with a persistant cough which I'm not sure was due to the illness but perhaps with the fatigue and breathing problems. Symptoms began monday and ended saturday AM. Is this consistant with ARS? I'm very nervous and anxiety has completely taken over
Avatar universal
to clarify: the cough was actually very heavy and my breathing problems persisted as I exerted any energy
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This information also doesn't change my opinion or advice.  Test results always outweigh symptoms and your negative test results prove that someting else was the cause of your fatigue, cough, etc.

"Anxiety has completely taken over" is a major overreaction.  It is not normal to be so resistant to common sense reassurance and you might benefit from professional mental health care.  I suggest it out of compassion, not criticism.

That's all for this thread.  No more comments will be accepted.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.