Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

risk?

Doc,
I recieved protected oral from an HIV+ partner  for about 10 seconds and then she gave me an hj (could possibly have a number of other stds). A week or so later i noticed i had to go to the bathroom more often than normal without burning, itching or discharge upon urination. My dad is a doc and did a urinalysis which showed i had a small amount of white cells in my urine (couldnt tell him i was worried about stds). Is this most likely nothing? Is it my anxiety that is causing this symptom? i know my odds of getting hiv are low but if got some sort of bacterial infection from her, how greatly increased are my odds for getting hiv?
Thank you
5 Responses
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Anxiety does not cause increase white blood cells in the urine.  Your symptom, combined with the increased WBCs suggest NGU.  You should have this evaluated and, if it is present, treated.

As for HIV risk, if you got NGU that may slightly increase your risk for getting HIV but an increase from effectively zero is still effectively zero.  Your risk remains very, very low.  There is little if any medical reason for testing but if it would give you peace of mind, then get an HIV test at 6-8 weeks following your exposure.  When the result is negative for HIV you can be sure you did not get HIV from receipt of oral sex.  EWH
Avatar universal
He said that there were barely enough wbcs to indicate an infection, could this still be an indicator of NGU?
Avatar universal
I mean, he said there were not enough wbcs to indicate infection.
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I would still be concerned about NGU,  EWH
Avatar universal
Thanks Doc
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.