Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

symptoms

Last November I had a routine pap done and was found to have HPV.  Had biopsy and colposcopy done and no cancer.  I then had a yeast infection and what I think was a yeast infection in my anal area.  I had what I thought were warts on my face (got rid of them with apple cider vinegar).  I had a sinus infection and was given bactim.  I had a reaction after just two pills (very minor).  Now it appears that I have athletes foot.  I had two elisa tests done in April both negative and a home access test done in May negative.  I just can't take this stress.  It seems everytime something happens to me it can be traced back to HIV?  I am even afraid to go to the Dr.  I am afraid they will make me test again and I can't do this stress anymore.  I had a brief affair almost six years ago.  Do these symptoms point to HIV to you?  I can't live like this!!!! It is driving me nuts. I have been married for 23 years.  This is driving me nuts.
7 Responses
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Stress??  You have had not one but multiple negative HIV tests to make sure that you did not get HIV during an affair six years ago.  You do not have HIV.  

There are many common infections (HPV, yeast, sinus infections) which people who do not have HIV or other predisposing conditions get with great regularity and, for that reason, are not a major reason for concern that they might be signs of HIV infection.  The fundamental thing that HIV does to persons who acquire the infection is that, over the course of many years (i.e. typically 10 or more) it progressively weakens an infected person's ability to fight infections of all sorts.  As a result, in its advanced stages, after years of infection, persons with HIV can no longer fight off infection by micro organisms that people with normal immune systems co-exist with on a daily basis and as a result common, every day infections become even more common.  These latter sorts of infections include fungal infections, sore throats, and sinusitis.  Your recent infections are  by no means a sign that you have acquired HIV or that prior tests have somehow failed to diagnose an infection which is present.    Given your history of negative tests, you really have nothing to worry about.  

Try to relax. You do not have HIV.  EWH
Avatar universal
It is impossible to have three negative tests and have HIV outside of the window period?  I am sorry for being a pain.  My husband has copd and I have read where hiv causes it to get worse quicker.  I am afraid.
Avatar universal
I hope that you can assure me that it is impossible to have three tests turn out negative and still have HIV after the window period.  I want to not worry about HIV.   My husband will not test.
Avatar universal
I have also read that if you have HIV for awhile you may test negative?
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The assumption that if you have had HIV for a while you can test negative is incorrect unless you are on death's door and severely malnourished.

The question you asked repeatedly about the "window period" has been answerd.  there is no reason to repeat it.  please read the original answer.  

You DO NOT have HIV.  EWH
Avatar universal
This is not a question  I just want to let you know that I appreiate all your help.  I think I have it through my head that three tests means no hiv.  I have decided to see a counselor.  I have an appointment this afternoon and I have decided to tell my dr's about my fears.  I am going to do everything I can to get over this.
300980 tn?1194933000
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I hope my comments are helpful.  Seeing a counselor may be quite helpful.  Sometimes folks are impacted by issues of guilt and stigma which get mixed up and complicate risk assesment. EWH
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.