Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should I test again at 6 months?

Joggen, I was not warned by anyone in the HIV forum, and was told that I need to "move on" but still, here I am. Do have a quick look at my case there. JC, Liz and Vance amongst the Fab 4 assisted me there, but you did not. Anyways....what is going on with me? Is 90 days enough or do I have to endure more agonizing days? I was hoping that me symptoms will all go away after I see the "Negative" after 3 months, but no such luck. Some of my symptoms are still persisting and my tongue continues to remain whitish and I have sores on the sides of my tongue too. Is an ELISA sandwich test conclusive after 90 days? I have had numerous lipomas on my body from an early age and am pretty sure that they are the reason for my delayed seroconversion. Just like Yin and Yang, I have gone back and forth between being Positive and being Negative in my mind that, I am not able to Move on and am pretty much in a constant state of depression. Need your advice. Am I truly Negative inspite of my persisting "symptoms"?
4 Responses
Avatar universal
You are conclusively negative. There is no such thing as delayed seroconversion- your lipomas make no difference.

In your smoking addiction post you describe classic symptoms of anxiety and depression . It sounds like your mental health is your most pressing health problem. Your depression was not likely to 'lift' with your negative test result and there is nothing that I can say on this forum that is going to make it go away either. I strongly suggest that you seek an evaluation by a trained mental health professional.
Avatar universal
Fair enough Joggen. It is just that my tongue is coated white and there are small bumps on the sides of my tongue. I cannot recall this ever happening in the past. This is my main worry which is pushing me over the edge really. Not to mention, sore throat and knee pains. Spoke to both the doctors whom I have been seeing after my 13 week negative and one said "You are negative. Go away and live your life.", and the other told me that 6 months is the magic number, and that I have to meet him again after some time. What ***** is that, the latter is actually the HIV specialist here in Bangalore, and I will have to take his word. Quick Q Joggen, if these are ARS symptoms that I am still experiencing, 3 months after my encounter, would not my AB test be positive at 8 weeks and maybe at 13 also? I mean, is ARS caused by the virus replicating or the anti-bodies to the virus? On another note, I will make that appointment as per your advice....boy.....never imagined that I would need the help of a psychiatrist in this life.....Sigh !!
186166 tn?1385259382
a few FACTS:

you have a CONCLUSIVE test result PROVING that you do not have hiv.

the testing guideline is set by the fda, cdc, and the manufacturers of the tests.

if a doctor told you to test out to 6 months...he is either ignorant or looking for money  (even if he is a so called specialist)

ARS symptoms come at 2-4 weeks after infection and last for 1-2 weeks.

ARS symptoms do not "linger" for 3 months...they come at once...and leave at once.

YOU DO NOT HAVE HIV...PERIOD...END OF STORY

seek professional mental help if you cannot accept the FACTS regarding transmission and testing.  in the meantime...GET OFF HIV SITES/FORUMS...all you are doing is adding fuel to the fire of your anxiety.
Avatar universal
Ditto what Lizzie said.
You must join this user group in order to participate in this discussion.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Anxiety Support Group

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child