Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Just HIV+ This week......

Well, it's been insane for me the past few days, still can't believe it.  What was strange is that my Viral load was at 300k, but my Tcell count was almost 1300.  Not really sure why that is strange, but my doctors felt it was.  They actually thought my tests were wrong and kept retesting.  
I am still in a funk, no interest in eating, no interest in anything right now.  Feel completely empty, although I am reading so much on how it is "no big deal" and life can go on just fine, it's still hard to accept.  
Is AIDS inevitable??
Well thanks!
M
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You better go talk with some people that are HIV positive and don't tell them it's no big deal. Most people that contract HIV with adherence to medications will never progress to AIDS. I agree with your doctor something is not right having that high of a VL with a high CD4 count that doesn't match.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
10% of the population is immune to AIDS so you could be one of those. Hopefully. It will just not affect you possibly.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
True long-term non-progressors do not have such high VL at any stage of the infection - their VL is either undetectable or very low. I agree that there might have been some error in view of the discrepancy between VL and CD4 counts. It makes sense to re-do both tests.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV, Living With Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.