Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is there a risk of HIV infection?

Last night, I went to a hotel with a man. I licked the soles of his shoes, I drank his urine, I put his penis in my mouth,and I had oral sex with him, and he ejaculated in my mouth. Oral sex was a bit violent,so  I had a little cut on the bottom of my tongue. Is there a risk of HIV infection? thank you
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I'm sure you know what the word reread meant in my last post so it is overtime for you to do that.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Does a bacterial infection cause symptoms? I don't feel ill at present. By the way, is the risk of HIV zero?
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
You must be very anxious because you haven't understood any of the advice or you wouldn't have asked that last question. Reread the advice because I am sure you understand what "zero" means..
Thank you. I very trust your professionalism, but I don't understand what you mean. Is it inappropriate for me to use the term "zero"? Is my behavior at risk for HIV infection
Avatar universal
Oral sex is safe in terms of hiv infection and transmission.  However desist from licking the soles of shoes and drinking urine to avoid other non-hiv related infections.
Helpful - 0
6 Comments
But my mouth has cut,I am worry about it
It doesn't matter how much you worry about it - it's not a risk for HIV.

Risks for HIV are:
1) Having unprotected anal or vaginal sex, or
2) sharing intravenous needles.

There is no other activity that you can think of, including the event you mentioned, that would put you at risk for HIV.

You should watch for signs of possible bacterial infections from licking shoes and drinking urine, though.
Thank you.What types of bacterial infections should I look out for? Is the bacterial infection very serious?
This forum only provides advice on HIV prevention and testing.  

The only advice we can offer is that if you begin to feel ill, you should consult a doctor.  There are many, many bacterial infections that can be mild or serious.  
Does a bacterial infection cause symptoms? I don't feel ill at present. By the way, is the risk of HIV zero?
Does a bacterial infection cause symptoms? I don't feel ill at present. By the way, is the risk of HIV zero?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.