Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
I had a unprotected blow job from a sex worker 3 weeks ago. I now i have mild irritation hours after ejaculation. I have had sex with my wife twice since then. Now 3 days ago my wife tells my he vagina is itchy. First of I know i made a mistake. I'm willing to take responsibility.

I went to doc and heath department on 22nd 18 days post exposure. Health department told me it is likely NGU and gave me medicine on the spot. She told me not to have sex for a week and I should be fine no follow up necessary. After treatment should me and my wife be able to resume normal sex life, no further testing.

23rd Urinalysis clean, rapid plasma clean, hiv 1 and 2 negative and chlamydia gc negative. I know i have herpes 1 at least, I test for it 6 years ago and i get a cold sore every 3 years  or so. doc said i probably had it for a while based on the test. He clams their is not test for the specific type but I've read differently. I saw my urologist and he said its not herpes in my urethra, hes not seen that happen in 30 years of practice and it would be extremely painful if it did. Wife's itchiness and burning has no sores and is clearing up after 3 days. My urethra no longer hurting.

I don't know what to think. Her back was itchy one day last week. The her vagina was itching and burning for a few days. My urethra was mildly burning after ejaculation for 2 weeks. 18 day std test are negative. What else do i test for? How long do I need to wait to test and for what stds.

I got more test at health department but results not in yet. Worried about hiv
6 Responses
Avatar universal
HIV is not transmitted by oral sex. You didn't have an exposure.
1508374 tn?1380808510
Oral sex is not considered as a risk for hiv transmission .

Keep calm :)
Avatar universal
planned parenthood said it was and to be tested.
Avatar universal
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
HIV is not spread by oral sex, giving or receiving, even if sores, gum disease or blood is present
DR HOOK
The fact is that there are no cases in which HIV has been proven to be transmitted by oral sex, including fellatio..  EWH
Avatar universal
Still some concern. Got test results from health department all negative. 29 day mark I got cold sore on lip. 30 negative hiv. I still loose stool. 30s wife went to doctor. She has a really bad yeast infection. How do I need to proceed?
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.