Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

% risk of exposure

About 3 weeks ago I had protected anal sex and unprotected oral sex (receptive) with CSW in Southeast Asia. About 2 Weeks after this encounter I devolped a Swollen node on the left side of my neck only, that was quite painful and it lasted about 4 days it went away after I started antibiotics. No other symptoms of being sick just the node. After the node went away my throat started feeling like something is draining down the back of it. Not sore and not painful. My question is could this be ARS? Also was I at risk having protected sex? What are the chances? Also the condom did not malfunction in any way. Maybe I have read to much and gotten all worked over nothing. Well thanks in advance.
2 Responses
Avatar universal
This is zero risk to you.  Oral sex is not a risk and protected sex is just that.

Your symptoms incidentally are nothing like ARS, when lymph nodes swell they are generalised and not localised to one area and they are not painful.  In addition to which they all come on at once and go away at once they do not come one after the other.

You have not had a risk.
Avatar universal
Thanks for your thoughts. Make sense to me what you are saying. Just trying to ease my mind. Thanks agian.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.