Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

4th gen. eclia hiv combi pt test accuracy in late hiv stage

Dear All,

  Thank in advance for you kind answer and please excuse my bad english

    I am a 33 years old male from EE, and following my last 8 years i had multiple exposeres including two or three times unprotected vaginal sex with csw

      Unfortunatlly until two months ago I did not know too much about hiv infection.

       After my last encounter which includ unprotected oral and protected vaginal,  i have start to feel unwell and to develop symptoms such as conjunctivitas, dry cough, chest pain, sore throuth, fever and small body rash on the back of my right leg, lost of weight about 5 %  and by the begining of this week i have develop an oral trush on my tongue too.

      At this time i was 100% convinced that i already have develop aids so i decide to go for test

       The test was an eclia 4th gen hiv combi pt by roche and came back negative .

       My question is how accurate this test can be in late stage infection and based on my symptoms should i get any further hiv testing.
      
Regards
        
      

3 Responses
Avatar universal
Once someone has HIV, the blood tests never turn negative.  Your  negative test results are accurate; you don't have HIV.  
Avatar universal
Hello,

   Ty. H for your quick replay, anybody else opinion would be greatlly appreciate

Regars
Avatar universal
Hello,

   Ty. H for your quick replay, anybody else opinion would be greatlly appreciate

Regars
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.