Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

4th generation HIV test

Hello,
Thanks for helping!
What is the latest news on the 4th generation screen with Wrfx from labcorp?
I mean how reliable and after how long?
Is 28 days Non-Reactive result enough to close the case?
Thanks
5 Responses
Avatar universal
Sometimes the doctors may say a 4th gen test is conclusive at 4 weeks or may consider a combination of tests as definitive at certain timeframes, but the guidelines for high risk exposures are still 3 months. Since we are not doctors here, we consider all cases as high risk to be absolutely sure and safe, and that is why we advise testing at 3 months.
3 Comments
I mean, i ve read where Doctors on this form stated that unprotected vaginal sex can be tested at 4 weeks with the Duo test. How much higher risk you need to be teating at 3 months?
In theory, it makes sense to do it at 3 months, but in theory its also possible to aquire HIV through Oral. So why do you believe one and not the other?
This is stated by Dr.HHH:
"The HIV blood tests are probably the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition.  As long as testing is done sufficiently long after the last possible exposure (for the duo test, any time more than 4 weeks, as you already seem to know), the results overrule all other considerations.  No matter how high your risk might have seemed at the time, and no matter what symptoms there are, the test results rule.  Your results -- multiple times -- prove that you do not have HIV. "
He said no matter how hight the risks are.....
13276481 tn?1451150367
Some members go by that 100% while some members feel more inclined to go by other experts suggestion a final antibody test at 12 weeks to be sure.
The cdc and world health organization (WHO) are not usually on the same page either. The cdc is generally more conservative about the window period. So all experts for their reasons suggest their testing methods.
With this information, it is up to you to follow the guideline you feel most comfortable with.
2 Comments
All experts on this form have suggested 4 week for 4th generation. I dont know what expert you are referring to. But read the Dr.HHH comment that i posted.
I was referring to experts from other locations that's why I used the cdc and WHO as an example.
Avatar universal
I'm not the supreme authority on HIV transmission. I'm just a member here who happens to spend a little more time, so you or anyone else can do whatever you feel is right.

But just for your information, the same doctor said the following:

Dr HHH:

"it is sometimes wise to have an extra test at the lastest possible time.  We do the same thing here.  Even though we almost always say 6-8 weeks is plenty of time, when someone is at particularly high risk, WE ADVISE TESTING AT 3 MONTHS."


"assume a known HIV infected partner has unprotected anal sex.  The receptive partner has a 1% chance of catching HIV, or 1 in 100.   If a test at 4 weeks is negative, his chance of being infected drops to 1 in 1,000.  A lot better than 1 in 100, but obviously not good enough.  Same test, done at the same time after exposure, but a very different level of reassurance.  This person clearly needs another test or two.  Even at 6-8 weeks, when the test picks up nearly all (let's say 99%) of infections, the chance he has HIV is still 1 in 10,000.  Better still, but good enough?  Maybe not.  THEREFORE, DOCTOR HOOK OR I WOULD RECOMMEND A 3 MONTH TEST.


You can find the above quotes from Dr HHH in the link below:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---Prevention/Hi--Help-discuss-some-questions-i-have/show/1177982

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Again, I'm not a doctor. In MY opinion, I think I should advise people to test at 12 weeks. The DUO at 4 weeks is not conclusive for HIV-2 either. This type is very rare, but people (( at least A MILLION )) have been infected by it. Yes, it is mainly confined to Africa, but it's very real. So, when you compare it with the theoretical risk of oral sex, bear in mind that there have been NO VERIFIED cases of oral transmission while the other has happened more than a million times.
I have other reasons too , which I won't get into
As I mentioned before, please do what you think is right. I think 12 weeks is better. If you think 4 works for you, then you don't need anyone's permission, and certainly not mine. ((no sarcasm intended))
1 Comments
Yes of course, but what you have stated was said in 2010. I am not trying to argue im trying increase both of our knowledge by discussion. And the test he is talking about is Antibody test at 3 months which is valid.
Avatar universal
Doctor Sean 2014:

"The standard guidance is that people should test 12 weeks after finishing PEP or 16 weeks after the original exposure.

I'M AFRAID YOU CAN'T RELY ON ANYTHING ELSE."

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/4th-generation-5-weeks/show/2210578
                              ------------------------------------------

Furthermore, you see doctor Jose in 2011 also going for three months and quoting UK guidelines despite not having seen any cases turn negative after 8 weeks.

"However current UK guidelines still recommend to have a final test at 12 weeks for it to be considered final and fully conclusive"

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/hiv-test-and-reliability/show/1640103
Avatar universal
Any antibody test at 4 weeks is 90% reliable. The antigen part of the DUO makes the test almost conclusive for the HIV-1. Detection of antibodies for HIV-2 only relies on the antibody portion of the test. At 4 weeks it is NOT conclusive for HIV-2.
1 Comments
Exactly you got my point!  Since there are less than 300 cases in the US for type 2. So experts usually ignores that when it comes to HIV. So back to my initial question: is 4th generation conclusive for HIV 1 according to the new standards that was recently changed?  
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.