Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

5.5 months HIV test

HI

Any one please tell me , last JULY month i have done protected sex with street sex worker but that time condom might be broken ,  2 week after i am getting all the possible HIV symptoms like rashes , sore throat, full sick ness, 5 KGS weight loss, dull ness on my face i have went for HIV TRYDOT test after 2 , 3 and 4 months  , the result came back -ve .  but still i am facing rashes on my face and also sore throat never went out .  still i have infected ??????  i need to go for any other test??????
9 Responses
Avatar universal
Had the condom failed you would have known Besides that you have conclusively tested negative. Your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV.
Avatar universal
Don't go after symptoms.You are conclusively HIV negative.

Enjoy Christmas!!
Avatar universal
You have conclusive Hiv results.You don't have Hiv.No futher testing required,you're safe.
Avatar universal
thanks for reply,

but why i am getting these symptoms continuously , even i went for doctors but no use , please give me what i need to do for i will become normal life.
Avatar universal
This forum is HIV specific and you do not have HIV.
Avatar universal
Hi

If it is not related to HIV then what type of infection it is because of i went to doctors but no use, before that i never faced this situation please tell me
Avatar universal
I understand you ... Same situation here with a négative test after 15 weeks
Avatar universal
Hi Teak,

Have u ever see 5th month HIV test -ve after that it will turned in to +VE
Avatar universal
Move along you don't have an HIV concern.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.