Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

A bit worried/ hiv

Dear doctors Hello,
I returned from Cuba 3 weeks ago. In Cuba I had a sexual intercourse with a 20 year old black Cuban girl. I dont know if to call her a sex worker or not, because in Cuba 90% of the local girls would go with foreigners for some benefits, but I assume she had plenty of partners.
She insisted on condom which gives me a little relief and also carefully went through my penis (probably to see that there are no rush or something) we started a protected sex, and I was protected during the hall period (i have noticed). During doggy style at the end I felt that she was too dry so I pulled out and saw that the condom was broken. I assume it was for a period of 30 seconds aprox. We Didnt continue further because I just couldn't mentally.
A few questions:
1. I am 22 white circumcised male, also Crhons   patient on Humira (at that point was 1 month of Humira) Does that  increas my chances of hiv?
2. If she was totally dry, does that mean that there were less potential infected fluids?
3. What keeps me a litle better is that many people insist that cuba has one of the smallest percentages of aids in the world, and the majority of the hiv + are males. Could you confirm?
4. My freind made me feel a little better by telling me: think of the worst case ever, lets say you have it even though the chances are small, today hiv is no longer fatal and you could live a good with it. What is your opinion Doctor?

Thank you for everything you do and for your time,

Best regards
8 Responses
Avatar universal
1. No
2. No
3. Can not, try google
4. Dr's don't post here. And people with HIV live long productive lives.
Avatar universal
Hi there
Sorry about your condom incident. The risk to you if at all she was HIV+ is 1 in 2000, or else zero risk of HIV. For peace of mind, get tested at 6 weeks post exposure. When using condoms, make sure you use them properly. Use a water based lubricant and never use oil to avoid breakage.Good luck
Avatar universal
Again the OP must test out to 3 months for a conclusive result not 6 weeks.
Avatar universal
I never said it was conclusive. By 6 weeks however, 95% of people who have had significant exposure will test positive. Unless the patient here is seriously immunocompromised, I don't see why a 6 week test would just be as reassuring as a 3 month test
Avatar universal
*would NOT be as reassuring as 3month test..
Avatar universal
Hi do you know about the risk with humira based on previous knowledge?
Avatar universal
3 month test, simple as that.
Avatar universal
thanls alot man
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.